ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 3-10 years (Unclear)

  1. #1
    Guest
    I am quoting words from INS web site:

    Quote
    if you have accrued more than 180 days of unlawful presence and then travel abroad, you will be barred from adjustment of status for either three years or 10 years
    Unquote

    my question is
    if someone overstays for more than 180 days and stays in US until his COS or interview for GC comes then what will happen?

    your cooments will be appreciated

    kim

  2. #2
    Guest
    I am quoting words from INS web site:

    Quote
    if you have accrued more than 180 days of unlawful presence and then travel abroad, you will be barred from adjustment of status for either three years or 10 years
    Unquote

    my question is
    if someone overstays for more than 180 days and stays in US until his COS or interview for GC comes then what will happen?

    your cooments will be appreciated

    kim

  3. #3
    Guest
    If you overstayed but you filed for an AOS based on marriage for example, that won't apply to you.

    The bans are IF you leave the country. If you need to leave the country, you could try for an AP aka travel document but it's not a guarantee that you will be allowed back in. If you overstayed, they may ban you.

    If you have overstayed, the best thing is to not leave until you have your green card.

    Hope it helps.

  4. #4
    Guest
    I stayed beyond 180 days and did an aos based on marriage......the advice I was given was NOT to leave. Even if you apply for AP they can still refuse you entry on your return.

    I would suggest you stick it out and wait untill you get your GC.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-28-2009, 01:33 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-02-2008, 11:36 AM
  3. It's already been three years....now this
    By smmfh2007 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-15-2007, 08:02 PM
  4. 6 years and still no GC
    By SharonL in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-09-2005, 12:36 PM
  5. 15 Years in the US
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-01-2002, 07:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: