ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Hello Mohan, how are Ya, Hun?

  1. #1
    Guest
    Sorry MOhan, i had to get your attention this way. Can you advise me on one issue. Thanks in Advance.

    I have received my Advanced parole last week. Do u recommend travelling on that document, and do i need any extra clearance or any other document, when im coming back.

  2. #2
    Guest
    Sorry MOhan, i had to get your attention this way. Can you advise me on one issue. Thanks in Advance.

    I have received my Advanced parole last week. Do u recommend travelling on that document, and do i need any extra clearance or any other document, when im coming back.

  3. #3
    Guest
    LOL.. No one can tell you the answer of your question without knowing your status, any immigrationviolation in the past, overstay, any filing (AOS situation),
    SO ..can you please post more info.

  4. #4
    Guest
    Mohan, oK so my situation is like this. i came as a student, then went out of status for a long long time ,and married a US citizen i was dating for 3 1/2 years . i did work illegally during this time,(but no criminal acts or record, few traffic tickets) but i have now EAD and also travelling document. I want to go back for may be a month and would like your recommendation on my travel. Thanks .

  5. #5
    Guest
    If you overstayed for more than 180 days than AP is not an option as you will be barred upon re-entry.



    http://www.immigrate2us.net

  6. #6
    Guest
    My strong openion... not to travel. Unless until you get status adjusted.

  7. #7
    Guest
    I second Mohan's opinion (from the little I know!)
    Get your residency first!!!

  8. #8
    Guest
    GLUB, how it was possible that your AP was approved if you had been illegally in the U.S. for a relatevely long period of time? As xandtrick noticed, if you've been for more than 6 months out of status you are not eligible for AP.

Similar Threads

  1. MOHAN OR ANYONE ! PLEASE HELP
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-20-2003, 02:37 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-19-2003, 01:45 PM
  3. Mohan! need help
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-27-2003, 04:43 PM
  4. mohan please help
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-21-2003, 12:12 PM
  5. Mohan or anyone that can help
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-13-2003, 02:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: