Hello smart people!

So, I'm in the U.S. on a 0-1 visa with a little over a year and a half still to go.

This is the thing, the company I currently work for may or may not be stopping operations in the next three months, which means I have to plan my next move.

Is there anyone here that can tell me if the HR department of my next employer will ask me to file another O1 application when I get a new job? Or will they e-verify me, see that I already have an O-1 and hire me and let me be?

I'm really not looking forward for another O-1 application process and quite frankly it might be a deal breaker. I want to get an idea of what this means before I contact my immigration attorney...

Thanks!!!!