ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Family sponsoring question

  1. #1

    Family sponsoring question

    Hi,

    I would like to have a better understanding on an immigration situation.

    The situation involves my sister. She came into the U.S. with a tourist visa and overstayed her visit for many years because she married to a person who was on working permit at the time. They have children together. The children were born here in the U.S., so they are American citizen. Then my sister divorced her husband and went back to our home country (self-deportation) a couple years ago, but the children are still living in the U.S. with their father. However, the father status has changed to illegal resident due to his lawyer mishandling his case (but this is irrelevant).

    I have read on many web sites, including USCIS site, about banning from overstay. I know that my sister is banned to come into the U.S. for 10 years due to the length of her overstay. However, I also read about sponsoring relative to come to the U.S. I know that I can't sponsor her (I am not a U.S. citizen yet). I read that her children are eligible to sponsor her using immediate family status. Her oldest child is 12, which is younger than 21.

    My questions are...
    1) Could her children sponsor her for the green card even though she is banned because of her overstay? In other words, would the ban affects/hinders their application to allow her to be back into the country?
    2) If they can, do they have to sponsor both father, who is illegal, and mother at the same time? Or they can file the case separately?

    If any one can answer, please give me citation (or web link) to the answer. Any criticism or troll answer, I will be ignored them. Thank you.

  2. #2
    Oh never mind. I was reading the information wrong... Her child can't sponsor her yet. Thanks for viewing my post.

Similar Threads

  1. Question about sponsoring wife
    By newday2008 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-23-2010, 07:47 PM
  2. Does filing unemployment affect sponsoring family
    By bluebrightsky in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-01-2007, 01:44 PM
  3. sponsoring question
    By karkulka in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-15-2004, 10:41 AM
  4. Sponsoring a Family Member for Canadian Immigration
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-16-2003, 06:00 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-07-2002, 06:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: