ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Completing I-485

  1. #1
    Recently married USC. I am now completing forms and I need assistance to ensure that they are completed correctly. Please help!!!!!!

  2. #2
    Recently married USC. I am now completing forms and I need assistance to ensure that they are completed correctly. Please help!!!!!!

  3. #3
    what kind of assistance do you need

  4. #4
    For instance - one question asks about current INS status - I stated non-immigrant resident. Also name of current employer - I have left that blank for now. Is it ok to state that I am currently working and for how long. My I-94 expired Nov '99 and I started my current job April 2000.

  5. #5
    As to current INS status... are you here on visa (immigrant or non-immigrant)? If yes, and the visa has not expired, put in the visa type (i.e.: H-1B, TN, L-1A, etc.). If yes, but the visa has expired, put N/A (not applicable). If no, put N/A (not applicable). "non-immigrant resident" means absolutely nothing. Even if you are not working lawfully, always put your employer address and name. If you had a visa and it expired, answer the questions regarding the I-94. Believe me, you are better off by being honest, or things will come up and bite you in the butt when you least want them.

  6. #6
    Thank you. My visa has not yet expired. I went over the forms last night and I stated my employer information as I thought about it. You are right it might come back to bite me in the rear. Should all forms be submitted @once, i.e. I-130, I-485 & I-765 .

  7. #7
    Absolutely all at once. If you are eligible, you may also want to submit the I-131 for advance parole and don't forget the affidavit of support, pictures, 3 years of tax returns, financial documentation, W-2s, etc. It's been my experience that USCIS takes a very thorough look at the financial documents.

  8. #8

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-06-2008, 06:17 AM
  2. HELP With Completing I-130
    By ABCDE in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-30-2007, 06:22 AM
  3. I-485 Update : I-140 Approvals Await I-485 Adjudication
    By E. in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-04-2004, 01:50 PM
  4. denied 1-485, filed I-140 and I-485
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-24-2002, 07:37 PM
  5. F1 Visa: After completing course requirements
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-18-2002, 10:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: