ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Bringing my Love To the U.S.A

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hi my name is Martina .I've been in the united States for 11Years now.I have a permanent Visa it does not expire,but Iam not a U.s citizen. I met a guy here he is
    from my original Country (Germany) we fell in Love we want to be together,how can I bring him over here so he can stay legaly.Can we get married on his next visit and just go to the INS from here or should we do our paper work from over there and I do mine here.I know we are not the only couple this has happened to ,please I need some serious advice.I miss him alot and so do my kids.Thank's

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hi my name is Martina .I've been in the united States for 11Years now.I have a permanent Visa it does not expire,but Iam not a U.s citizen. I met a guy here he is
    from my original Country (Germany) we fell in Love we want to be together,how can I bring him over here so he can stay legaly.Can we get married on his next visit and just go to the INS from here or should we do our paper work from over there and I do mine here.I know we are not the only couple this has happened to ,please I need some serious advice.I miss him alot and so do my kids.Thank's

  3. #3
    Guest
    Yes, we can give an advise.Need to know more.Are you considered a permanent resident (green card holder) in US?

  4. #4
    Guest
    Dear lilly,
    Iam so happy that someone replied...Yes I have a resident Alien Card.It states on tha back:
    Person indentified by this Card is entiteled to reside permanently and work in the U.s
    and there is no exp.date to be found.Do you think I have a chance bringing him over here without problems.I also have a very good paying job,so I would know we would be fine till he could get a job over here.legally! Thank you so much for your replY...Martina

  5. #5
    Guest
    As a GC holder, even if you marry this person, the petition you file as an LPR won't be current for about 5 years. This means he cannot obtain LPR status for quite some time.
    If you became a US citizen, then your petition would be current automatically and he could be processed in a matter of a few weeks.
    There is no fiancee visa for LPR's either.

  6. #6
    Guest
    That's right. My spouse is a resident and that doesn't help us to be able to adjust my status. If you marry him now you can only file I-130 petiton on his behalf and he can visit in about 3 years via V-visa for spouses of permanent residents. Apply for your citizenship as soon as you can and he will be able to benefit faster

  7. #7
    Guest
    Be very careful.

    The V visa will not apply in your case. It is limited to petitions filed before 2001.

    The INS rule is that if you marry, your spouse is considered an intending immigrant and is not eligible for any visitor visas except H1B and L1.

    There does not seem to be a problem with entering on a visa waver though.

    Best advice is to become a U.S. citizen and petition then. Otherwise if your fiance can get an H1B visa, that is safer.

  8. #8
    Guest
    I agree with Kent. I believe Germany allows dual nationality. So, if you gain, US nationality, you may not lose your German Nationality.

    Applying for him as the spouse of a USC is the fastest way

  9. #9
    Guest
    Kent, the current date for V-visas is 2001. It will be moved next year. If you have read the regulations it says 3 years after filing I-130 petition.

  10. #10
    Guest
    Thank you all for the input it realy helps to know a little more now I know what to do!
    How long will it take after i have filled out the paperwork to become a citizen,all together how long would it take ,because I want this done a.s.a.p so i can start my petition to get him over here.........Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Bringing someone to the U.S.
    By crewpilot in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-01-2006, 07:21 AM
  2. bringing spouse to the US
    By JulieU in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-13-2005, 05:45 PM
  3. Bringing my wife to the U.S.
    By Depressed in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-25-2004, 11:55 AM
  4. Bringing son
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-26-2003, 01:12 PM
  5. Bringing parents to the US
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-19-2003, 12:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: