ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Greencard by marriage

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hi
    If someone marries a USC, then can anyone here explain how the process to apply for GC is?
    What I know so far, there will be an interview at BCIS, then we have to maintain joint bank account, then 2 years later, we'll be interviewed again?
    what is the requirement in terms of proofs (like utility bill, tax filing, etc?)

    thanks

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hi
    If someone marries a USC, then can anyone here explain how the process to apply for GC is?
    What I know so far, there will be an interview at BCIS, then we have to maintain joint bank account, then 2 years later, we'll be interviewed again?
    what is the requirement in terms of proofs (like utility bill, tax filing, etc?)

    thanks

  3. #3
    Guest
    You need to read Read READ. This website has excellent info. Look under "immigration info".

  4. #4
    Guest
    This might help get you started if you haven't filed anything yet

    http://www.immigration.gov/graphics/.../i-485.htm#fba

    There is no easy way to explain everything, you have to read and research yourselves like most of us did. Good luck, you're going to need it!
    You need to amass anything that has both your names on for your interview, bills, bank accounts, car / health insurance etc, etc you don't have to have all that stuff (I don't) but everything helps, plus photo's of you two together, with friend s and family whatever.

  5. #5
    Guest
    is yours fake

  6. #6
    Guest
    No nothing is fake, Everything I have is original and all in good working order!

  7. #7
    Guest
    deport illegal aliens

  8. #8
    If you have not filed any documents for AOS. Then your spouse must sponsor you by filing I-130 and you should file AOS I-485, EAD I-765 and other papers. You can download complete Marriage Bases AOS set of documents from www.immigration.com Most of these documents are fillable online. You should file all these documents together at your local Immigration Office. You will be issued your EAD in about 2 - 5 months. Interview for GC takes about 9 - 24 months depending on local office.
    Good luck.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 27
    Last Post: 11-03-2008, 10:59 AM
  2. Marriage-based GreenCard Application Question
    By MC1031 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-24-2008, 01:07 PM
  3. Marriage Based Greencard
    By antivirus in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-13-2007, 03:14 PM
  4. Marriage was proven legit, but still no greencard
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-11-2003, 09:10 PM
  5. marriage and greencard????????????????
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-19-2002, 07:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: