ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Unsure?!?!?

  1. #1
    Guest
    Help me please! I am an US citizen who is going to marry a British citizen. My finacee is also in the British Army and is stationed in Germany. But I have question and unfourtunely I am new to this and don't quite understand enough lawyer speak to understand what I am reading! First, can we just hop on a plane to Vegas and get married with no troubles? Second, I have read something about him having to stay in the US for 6 months without leaving for residency, but that is just not possiable with his posting. Can anyone suggest anything or help explain if I am getting this wrong. Thank you!

  2. #2
    Guest
    Help me please! I am an US citizen who is going to marry a British citizen. My finacee is also in the British Army and is stationed in Germany. But I have question and unfourtunely I am new to this and don't quite understand enough lawyer speak to understand what I am reading! First, can we just hop on a plane to Vegas and get married with no troubles? Second, I have read something about him having to stay in the US for 6 months without leaving for residency, but that is just not possiable with his posting. Can anyone suggest anything or help explain if I am getting this wrong. Thank you!

  3. #3
    Guest
    First I would advise you to do it the 'right' way, meaning applying for a fiancee visa and get married than.

    If you decide to get married right away, and yes you can just do that in Las Vegas, you will have to file for AOS. There will be no need for him to stay in the US for 6 months. When you file for AOS you have to file for a traveldocument too so he can leave and reenter the country but he cannot be absent from the US for more than 6 months while his application is pending.

Similar Threads

  1. Unsure if we are taking the correct steps
    By kirst in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-11-2010, 07:31 PM
  2. unsure of next step
    By RichardIN in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-05-2008, 03:12 AM
  3. unsure
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-15-2003, 08:38 AM
  4. Unsure
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-01-2002, 12:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: