ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: 12 year-olddaughter overstay, would like to AOS

  1. #1
    Guest
    hello, my daughter has overstayed her visa (5 mos, as of yesterday), she is 12 years old. i'm currently in the process of removing the conditions on my residence. my husband is USC. any advise on how to proceed with my child's case? i would rather that she stays with us, since we have been separated for 11 years when i was working.

    please advise.

    thanks

  2. #2
    Guest
    hello, my daughter has overstayed her visa (5 mos, as of yesterday), she is 12 years old. i'm currently in the process of removing the conditions on my residence. my husband is USC. any advise on how to proceed with my child's case? i would rather that she stays with us, since we have been separated for 11 years when i was working.

    please advise.

    thanks

  3. #3
    Guest
    Your husband can sponsor her, a step-child falls under category of a child. If child is under 18 years old that can be sponsored. Your daughter is 12 years old only. Your husband should file I-130 for her and she should apply for AOS, the same way, your husband had applied for you.
    Good luck.

  4. #4
    Guest
    thanks Umesh, i was wondering if it will be too much of a hassle since she has already overstayed. i mean will we be given a whole lt of a hard time?

    thanks

  5. #5
    Guest
    No, her overstay will be pardonned.



    http://www.immigrate2us.net

  6. #6
    Guest
    Who said anything about a visa? We are talking about AOS.

  7. #7
    Guest
    thanks, xandtrick i'll be keeping that in mind. and yes, PASS, she did have a visa. being a child doesn't mean that she cannot obtain one and travel unaccompanied.

  8. #8
    Guest
    To Mom:
    You do not have to worry about anything. Just ask your husband to sponsor your daughter by filing I-130 and your daughter should submit her AOS application and other papers. Every thing will be fine. She will also get GC like you got through your husband. Her overstay will have no bearings on her AOS.
    Good luck.

  9. #9
    Guest
    Hey Pass:
    If children get no visa, the how do you fill Disney World with foreign children? According to your posting, all tourist children travelling to the USA entered ilegally!

    Come on, be real and don't post if you don't know.

  10. #10
    Guest
    thanks everybody!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 45
    Last Post: 12-22-2007, 12:55 AM
  2. Replies: 41
    Last Post: 08-15-2007, 11:44 AM
  3. Is an overstay forgiven forever by AOS
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-28-2006, 06:03 AM
  4. 10 year ban on overstay
    By Douglas in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-13-2006, 07:29 PM
  5. Definition of 245 during AOS with Overstay!
    By Mo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 09-11-2004, 12:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: