ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: F1/M1 STATUS QUESTION

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hi, anyone knows the main difference between F1 and M1 visa status? For example, F1 is only for people who want to study english in US? If I want to study web design, what kind of visa suits better?

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hi, anyone knows the main difference between F1 and M1 visa status? For example, F1 is only for people who want to study english in US? If I want to study web design, what kind of visa suits better?

  3. #3
    Guest
    F1 is a student visa. It is not to study only english, it is to study anything you want in a school that accepts you as a student.

  4. #4
    Guest
    The M-1 visa is intended or individuals wishing to pursue nonacademic or vocational studies.

  5. #5
    Guest
    i also need advice. I am a Brit living in Germany with my american fiancee, however he must return to the states for work reasons. I would like to go with him and am interested in applying for a f1 student visa. My question is what is the best way to go about this. And would it be better for me to apply from Germany or England. We plan to leave in January

  6. #6
    Guest
    Have you been admitted to any school? You might encounter some difficulty since you have a fiancee in the U.S. (e.g. They might question you and see if you have intent of immigration). You need to bring the I-20 form given by your school, financial statement, etc. Go to the INS website to see what you need.

  7. #7
    Guest
    I have already been accepted to a college. My fiancee only intends to stay until the end of his current contract (2 years) and we will return to Europe after this time. Do you think then it would be better not to mention my fiancee, although he is acting as my sponsor. what is the best way to go about this?

Similar Threads

  1. a question about PR Status!
    By sanjay2002 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-04-2008, 04:57 PM
  2. Status Question
    By immigration law student in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-26-2007, 11:04 AM
  3. D/S status question
    By justwantoknow in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-20-2006, 02:20 PM
  4. Status question
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-2003, 07:54 AM
  5. Question about my status
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-01-2002, 09:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: