ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: V Visa

  1. #1
    Guest
    I am a Legal Resident and i filed an I-130 for my wife two years ago. My question is will she be eligible for V visa after three years or is that only for people who filed before December 2000? I got married in March, 2001. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Guest
    I am a Legal Resident and i filed an I-130 for my wife two years ago. My question is will she be eligible for V visa after three years or is that only for people who filed before December 2000? I got married in March, 2001. Thanks.

  3. #3
    Guest
    She will be eligible after three years of sponsorship. She will receive V Visa papers either from NVC or Consulate by mail.

  4. #4
    Guest
    Question,

    V visa is only for people who filed I 130s before Dec 21, 2000.

    Sorry - I am in the same position as you and my best choice is to become a U.S. citizen as soon as possible.

    The INS rule follows:-

    The spouse or unmarried child (under 21 years of age) of a lawful permanent resident is eligible for the V nonimmigrant classification, if he/she:

    Had a Form I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative) filed with the INS on his or her behalf by the lawful permanent resident spouse or parent on or before December 21, 2000; and
    Has been waiting for at least three years after the Form I-130 was filed for their immigrant status -- either because a visa number (priority date) has not yet become available, or because INS has not yet adjudicated the Form I-130 or the Form I-485 (Application for Adjustment to Permanent Residence).

  5. #5
    Guest
    When a LPR files I-130 for his/her spouse or unmarried children and Visa date is not current in 3 years of filing. The beneficiary is entitled for V Visa.

  6. #6
    Guest
    Now i'm confused. Who is right? Will my wife be qualified after three years although we filed after December 2000.

  7. #7
    Guest
    Congress is right. They makes the rules and the INS carries them out.

    I just hope that this year Congress will change the V visa rule when they finally get around to fixing up the illegal immigrant mess.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-14-2009, 02:27 PM
  2. USA visa : EAD(employment authorization doc) on L2 Visa for job
    By rajat in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-06-2006, 06:28 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-24-2005, 07:01 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-27-2003, 12:53 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-2002, 01:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: