ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: -------BONI-------

  1. #1
    Guest
    Boni, i need you advice or comment in this situation. My mom filed for I-130 f2(a) Nov.2001 I was 19 at that time. my question is am i qualify to the CSPA after 4yrs.? or should my mom file for other category? im just worried, i really dont want to be left out with my family, i see that some of the case problem are being left out with there family bec. they are being over age out while waiting for there petition to be approve.... what should my mom do to avoid me being left out.

  2. #2
    Guest
    Boni, i need you advice or comment in this situation. My mom filed for I-130 f2(a) Nov.2001 I was 19 at that time. my question is am i qualify to the CSPA after 4yrs.? or should my mom file for other category? im just worried, i really dont want to be left out with my family, i see that some of the case problem are being left out with there family bec. they are being over age out while waiting for there petition to be approve.... what should my mom do to avoid me being left out.

  3. #3
    Guest
    By the time your priority date becomes current, if you will be unmarried, then you will qualify under CSPA, 2002.

  4. #4
    Guest
    You are a primary beneficiary here. You are on 2a now because you are still below 21 and unmarried. If you became 21 or older and still umarried, your category will change to 2b. You are not on cspa because you are not a secondary benefficiary. Currently, 2b category has a waiting period of 7 years.

    This is my interpretation of the CSPA, I also need to hear a contrary opinion.

    Be patient and good luck.

  5. #5
    Guest
    The situation changes when your parent became a United State citizen.Now you will be on CSPA. If you are under 21 on that date of parent's citizenship, you now become the immidiate relative of a usc and you are entitiled to apply a visa. Your age will be considered below 21 regardless of your age at the time of your visa issuance.

  6. #6
    Guest
    I agree with Boni

Similar Threads

  1. For President, Boni and anyone
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-03-2003, 10:12 PM
  2. To boni....
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-02-2003, 09:01 AM
  3. BONI and PASSI
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-01-2003, 11:10 PM
  4. to boni/antman23 and others
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-27-2002, 10:25 AM
  5. To Boni about CSPA
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-26-2002, 04:52 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: