ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: NeedHelp on I-130/I-751/AP

  1. #1
    Hi,

    My wife's first marriage was with US citizen, did not workout well, and annulled before they file I-751. She came to US in 1999 and got conditional green card (expired in 2001). After her divorce, she got married with me in 2001 and since then she is in the US living with me.
    She has filed I-751 with all necessary paperwork and documents as per our attorney's advice. I also have filed I-130 for her. When I filed I-130 for her at that time, I was a green card holder, now I am USC. We are planning to go to India to see my mother who is completely bed ridden. In addition, my mother wants to see our 5-month-old son and my wife too.

    My question is....What is the best way to get advance parole for my wife? Can I file I-130 again as a USC? We have not heard anything from USCIS for above-mentioned both case except receipt notice.

    Thank you in advance for your help

  2. #2
    Hi,

    My wife's first marriage was with US citizen, did not workout well, and annulled before they file I-751. She came to US in 1999 and got conditional green card (expired in 2001). After her divorce, she got married with me in 2001 and since then she is in the US living with me.
    She has filed I-751 with all necessary paperwork and documents as per our attorney's advice. I also have filed I-130 for her. When I filed I-130 for her at that time, I was a green card holder, now I am USC. We are planning to go to India to see my mother who is completely bed ridden. In addition, my mother wants to see our 5-month-old son and my wife too.

    My question is....What is the best way to get advance parole for my wife? Can I file I-130 again as a USC? We have not heard anything from USCIS for above-mentioned both case except receipt notice.

    Thank you in advance for your help

  3. #3
    To apply for a travel document, you need to file an I-131, Application for Advanced Parole

  4. #4
    Thank you JULIEP for your reply. I know that I've to file I-131 for AP. But what I was asking, Can I file I-130 again as a USC and then I-131 or only I-131? Do you think if I file I-130 again as a USC will help me to get AP faster?

  5. #5
    Why would she need authorization to travel? If she has I-751 pending and you have a current NOTICE OF ACTION (receipt stating that I-751 is pending) or a stamp in the passport she should travel as a conditional permanent resident.

  6. #6
    Hi Aguila18,

    Thanks for your reply. I have no idea why would she need authorization to travel, But our lawyer says her greencard is expired so she must have advance parole before she travel abroad.

  7. #7
    When she filed I-751 didn't she get a paper (receipt) extending her expired greencard? with this paper and expired greencard should be allright to travel

  8. #8
    Hi sparkles...

    Aguila is correct. When did she apply for the I751 waiver? She should have a received a NOA(notice of action receipt) within 45 to 60 days after applying. It would say that she is extended for travel and work for 1 yr or until her pending I751 is adjudicated.

    Now when you say marriage was annulled. you are not saying that a legal anullment paper through the court was reason for dissolve of marriage are you?

  9. #9
    sorry forgot. You can write letter to USCIS asking them to upgrade the petition as filing by USC on the I-130 that is pending.

Similar Threads

  1. needhelp about i-130
    By Need*Help in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-01-2005, 08:10 PM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-23-2004, 09:50 AM
  3. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-18-2004, 02:46 PM
  4. Replies: 23
    Last Post: 04-07-2004, 08:12 PM
  5. Mom's I-130 approved. Dad's I-130 pending...
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-02-2002, 09:23 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: