Federal Register, Volume 78 Issue 222 (Monday, November 18, 2013)

[Federal Register Volume 78, Number 222 (Monday, November 18, 2013)]
[Rules and Regulations]
[Pages 68992-68995]
From the Federal Register Online via the Government Printing Office [www.gpo.gov]
[FR Doc No: 2013-27303]



[[Page 68992]]

=======================================================================
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

22 CFR Part 41

[Public Notice 8517]
RIN 1400-AD42


Visas: Documentation of Nonimmigrants--Visa Classification; T
Visa Class

AGENCY: State Department.

ACTION: Final rule.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

SUMMARY: This rule is being promulgated to add a new visa
classification symbol to the nonimmigrant classification table in our
regulations. This amendment is necessary to implement legislation that
created an additional nonimmigrant classification as described herein.

DATES: This rule is effective November 18, 2013.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Lauren A. Prosnik, Legislation and
Regulations Division, Visa Services, Department of State, 2401 E Street
NW., Room L-603D, Washington, DC 20520-0106, (202) 663-1260.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Why is the Department promulgating this rule?

Section 1221 of the Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of
2013 (Pub. L. 113-4) amended Section 101(a)(15)(T)(ii)(III) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act by adding a derivative ``T'' visa
class. The T-6 visa would be available to eligible adult and minor
children of a derivative beneficiary of a T-1 principal alien whom the
Secretary of Homeland Security, in consultation with the law
enforcement officer investigating a severe form of trafficking,
determines faces a present danger of retaliation as a result of the
alien's escape from trafficking or cooperation with law enforcement to
accompany or follow to join the principal alien. This rule amends 22
CFR 41.12 to include the T-6 visa classification in the chart of
nonimmigrant visa classification symbols.

Regulatory Findings

Administrative Procedure Act

This regulation involves a foreign affairs function of the United
States and, therefore, in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 553(a)(1), is not
subject to the rulemaking procedures set forth at 5 U.S.C. 553.

Regulatory Flexibility Act/Executive Order 13272: Small Business

Because this final rule is exempt from notice and comment
rulemaking under 5 U.S.C. 553, it is exempt from the regulatory
flexibility analysis requirements set forth by the Regulatory
Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 603 and 604). Nonetheless, consistent with
the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 605(b)), the Department
certifies that this rule will not have a significant economic impact on
a substantial number of small entities, since it involves creating a
nonimmigrant visa category for certain victims of trafficking.

Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995

Section 202 of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C.
1532, generally requires agencies to prepare a statement before
proposing any rule that may result in an annual expenditure of $100
million or more by State, local, or tribal governments, or by the
private sector. This rule will not result in any such expenditure, nor
will it significantly or uniquely affect small governments.

Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996

This rule is not a major rule as defined by 5 U.S.C. 804. The
Department is aware of no monetary effect on the economy that would
result from this rulemaking, nor will there be any increase in costs or
prices; or any effect on competition, employment, investment,
productivity, innovation, or the ability of United States-based
companies to compete with foreign-based companies in domestic and
import markets.

Executive Order 12866

The Department of State has reviewed this rule to ensure its
consistency with the regulatory philosophy and principles set forth in
Executive Order 12866, and has determined that the benefits of this
regulation, i.e., complying with a Congressional mandate and providing
a nonimmigrant visa category for certain victims of trafficking,
outweigh any cost. The Department does not consider this rule to be a
significant rulemaking action.

Executive Orders 12372 and 13132: Federalism

This regulation will not have substantial direct effects on the
States, on the relationship between the national government and the
States, or the distribution of power and responsibilities among the
various levels of government. The rule will not have federalism
implications warranting the application of Executive Orders 12372 and
13132.

Executive Order 12988: Civil Justice Reform

The Department has reviewed the regulation in light of sections
3(a) and 3(b)(2) of Executive Order 12988 to eliminate ambiguity,
minimize litigation, establish clear legal standards, and reduce
burden.

Executive Order 13563: Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review

The Department has considered this rule in light of Executive Order
13563, dated January 18, 2011, and affirms that this regulation is
consistent with the guidance therein.

Paperwork Reduction Act

This rule does not impose information collection requirements under
the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. Chapter 35
beyond what is already required of other nonimmigrant visa applicants.

List of Subjects in 22 CFR Part 41

Aliens, Foreign Officials, Immigration, Documentation of
nonimmigrants, Passports and visas.

For the reasons stated in the preamble, the Department of State
amends 22 CFR Part 41 to read as follows:

PART 41--VISAS: DOCUMENTATION OF NONIMMIGRANTS UNDER THE
IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT, AS AMENDED

0
1. The authority citation for Part 41 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 8 U.S.C. 1104; Pub. L. 105-277, 112 Stat. 2681-795
through 2681-801; 8 U.S.C. 1185 note (section 7209 of Pub. L. 108-
458, as amended by section 546 of Pub. L. 109-295).

0
2. Section 41.12 is revised to read as follows:


Sec. 41.12 Classification symbols.

A visa issued to a nonimmigrant alien within one of the classes
described in this section shall bear an appropriate visa symbol to show
the classification of the alien. The symbol shall be inserted in the
space provided on the visa. The following visa symbols shall be used:

[[Page 68993]]



------------------------------------------------------------------------
Symbol Class Section of law
------------------------------------------------------------------------
A1............................ Ambassador, Public 101(a)(15)(A)(i).
Minister, Career
Diplomat or Consular
Officer, or
Immediate Family.
A2............................ Other Foreign 101(a)(15)(A)(ii)
Government Official .
or Employee, or
Immediate Family.
A3............................ Attendant, Servant, 101(a)(15)(A)(iii
or Personal Employee ).
of A1 or A2, or
Immediate Family.
B1............................ Temporary Visitor for 101(a)(15)(B).
Business.
B2............................ Temporary Visitor for 101(a)(15)(B).
Pleasure.
B1/B2......................... Temporary Visitor for 101(a)(15)(B).
Business & Pleasure.
C1............................ Alien in Transit..... 101(a)(15)(C).
C1/D.......................... Combined Transit and 101(a)(15)(C) and
Crewmember Visa. (D).
C2............................ Alien in Transit to 101(a)(15)(C).
United Nations
Headquarters
District Under Sec.
11.(3), (4), or (5)
of the Headquarters
Agreement.
C3............................ Foreign Government 212(d)(8).
Official, Immediate
Family, Attendant,
Servant or Personal
Employee, in Transit.
D............................. Crewmember (Sea or 101(a)(15)(D).
Air).
E1............................ Treaty Trader, Spouse 101(a)(15)(E)(i).
or Child.
E2............................ Treaty Investor, 101(a)(15)(E)(ii)
Spouse or Child. .
E3............................ Australian Treaty 101(a)(15)(E)(iii
Alien coming to the ).
United States Solely
to Perform Services
in a Specialty
Occupation.
E3D........................... Spouse or Child of E3 101(a)(15)(E)(iii
).
E3R........................... Returning E3......... 101(a)(15)(E)(iii
).
F1............................ Student in an 101(a)(15)(F)(i).
academic or language
training program.
F2............................ Spouse or Child of F1 101(a)(15)(F)(ii)
.
F3............................ Canadian or Mexican 101(a)(15)(F)(iii
national commuter ).
student in an
academic or language
training program.
G1............................ Principal Resident 101(a)(15)(G)(i).
Representative of
Recognized Foreign
Government to
International
Organization, Staff,
or Immediate Family.
G2............................ Other Representative 101(a)(15)(G)(ii)
of Recognized .
Foreign Member
Government to
International
Organization, or
Immediate Family.
G3............................ Representative of 101(a)(15)(G)(iii
Nonrecognized or ).
Nonmember Foreign
Government to
International
Organization, or
Immediate Family.
G4............................ International 101(a)(15)(G)(iv)
Organization Officer .
or Employee, or
Immediate Family.
G5............................ Attendant, Servant, 101(a)(15)(G)(v).
or Personal Employee
of G1 through G4, or
Immediate Family.
H1B........................... Alien in a Specialty 101(a)(15)(H)(i)(
Occupation b).
(Profession).
H1B1.......................... Chilean or 101(a)(15)(H)(i)(
Singaporean National b1).
to Work in a
Specialty Occupation.
H1C........................... Nurse in health 101(a)(15)(H)(i)(
professional c).
shortage area.
H2A........................... Temporary Worker 101(a)(15)(H)(ii)
Performing (a).
Agricultural
Services Unavailable
in the United States.
H2B........................... Temporary Worker 101(a)(15)(H)(ii)
Performing Other (b).
Services Unavailable
in the United States.
H3............................ Trainee.............. 101(a)(15)(H)(iii
).
H4............................ Spouse or Child of 101(a)(15)(H)(iv)
Alien Classified H1B/ .
B1/C, H2A/B/R, or H-
3.
I............................. Representative of 101(a)(15)(I).
Foreign Information
Media, Spouse and
Child.
J1............................ Exchange Visitor..... 101(a)(15)(J).
J2............................ Spouse or Child of J1 101(a)(15)(J).
K1............................ Fiance(e) of United 101(a)(15)(K)(i).
States Citizen.
K2............................ Child of Fiance(e) of 101(a)(15)(K)(iii
U.S. Citizen. ).
K3............................ Spouse of U.S. 101(a)(15)(K)(ii)
citizen awaiting .
availability of
immigrant visa.
K4............................ Child of K3.......... 101(a)(15)(K)(iii
).
L1............................ Intracompany 101(a)(15)(L).
Transferee
(Executive,
Managerial, and
Specialized
Knowledge Personnel
Continuing
Employment with
International Firm
or Corporation).
L2............................ Spouse or Child of 101(a)(15)(L).
Intracompany
Transferee.
M1............................ Vocational Student or 101(a)(15)(M)(i).
Other Nonacademic
Student.
M2............................ Spouse or Child of M1 101(a)(15)(M)(ii)
.
M3............................ Canadian or Mexican 101(a)(15)(M)(iii
national commuter ).
student (Vocational
student or other
nonacademic student).
N8............................ Parent of an Alien 101(a)(15)(N)(i).
Classified SK3 or
SN3.
N9............................ Child of N8 or of 101(a)(15)(N)(ii)
SK1, SK2, SK4, SN1, .
SN2 or SN4.
NATO 1........................ Principal Permanent Art. 12, 5 UST
Representative of 1094; Art. 20, 5
Member State to NATO UST 1098.
(including any of
its Subsidiary
Bodies) Resident in
the U.S. and
Resident Members of
Official Staff;
Secretary General,
Assistant
Secretaries General,
and Executive
Secretary of NATO;
Other Permanent NATO
Officials of Similar
Rank, or Immediate
Family.

[[Page 68994]]


NATO 2........................ Other Representative Art. 13, 5 UST
of member state to 1094; Art. 1, 4
NATO (including any UST 1794; Art.
of its Subsidiary 3, 4 UST 1796.
Bodies) including
Representatives,
Advisers, and
Technical Experts of
Delegations, or
Immediate Family;
Dependents of Member
of a Force Entering
in Accordance with
the Provisions of
the NATO Status-of-
Forces Agreement or
in Accordance with
the provisions of
the ``Protocol on
the Status of
International
Military
Headquarters'';
Members of Such a
Force if Issued
Visas.
NATO 3........................ Official Clerical Art. 14, 5 UST
Staff Accompanying 1096.
Representative of
Member State to NATO
(including any of
its Subsidiary
Bodies), or
Immediate Family.
NATO 4........................ Official of NATO Art. 18, 5 UST
(Other Than Those 1098.
Classifiable as
NATO1), or Immediate
Family.
NATO 5........................ Experts, Other Than Art. 21, 5 UST
NATO Officials 1100.
Classifiable Under
NATO4, Employed in
Missions on Behalf
of NATO, and their
Dependents.
NATO 6........................ Member of a Civilian Art. 1, 4 UST
Component 1794; Art. 3, 5
Accompanying a Force UST 877.
Entering in
Accordance with the
Provisions of the
NATO Status-of-
Forces Agreement;
Member of a Civilian
Component Attached
to or Employed by an
Allied Headquarters
Under the ``Protocol
on the Status of
International
Military
Headquarters'' Set
Up Pursuant to the
North Atlantic
Treaty; and their
Dependents.
NATO 7........................ Attendant, Servant, Arts. 12-20, 5
or Personal Employee UST 1094-1098.
of NATO1, NATO2,
NATO 3, NATO4,
NATO5, and NATO6
Classes, or
Immediate Family.
O1............................ Alien with 101(a)(15)(O)(i).
Extraordinary
Ability in Sciences,
Arts, Education,
Business or
Athletics.
O2............................ Alien Accompanying 101(a)(15)(O)(ii)
and Assisting in the .
Artistic or Athletic
Performance by O1.
O3............................ Spouse or Child of O1 101(a)(15)(O)(iii
or O2. ).
P1............................ Internationally 101(a)(15)(P)(i).
Recognized Athlete
or Member of
Internationally
Recognized
Entertainment Group.
P2............................ Artist or Entertainer 101(a)(15)(P)(ii)
in a Reciprocal .
Exchange Program.
P3............................ Artist or Entertainer 101(a)(15)(P)(iii
in a Culturally ).
Unique Program.
P4............................ Spouse or Child of 101(a)(15)(P)(iv)
P1, P2, or P3. .
Q1............................ Participant in an 101(a)(15)(Q)(i).
International
Cultural Exchange
Program.
Q2............................ Irish Peace Program 101(a)(15)(Q)(ii)
Participant. (I).
Q3............................ Spouse or Child of Q2 101(a)(15)(Q)(ii)
(II).
R1............................ Alien in a Religious 101(a)(15)(R).
Occupation.
R2............................ Spouse or Child of R1 101(a)(15)(R).
S5............................ Certain Aliens 101(a)(15)(S)(i).
Supplying Critical
Information Relating
to a Criminal
Organization or
Enterprise.
S6............................ Certain Aliens 101(a)(15)(S)(ii)
Supplying Critical .
Information Relating
to Terrorism.
S7............................ Qualified Family 101(a)(15)(S).
Member of S5 or S6.
T1............................ Victim of a severe 101(a)(15)(T)(i).
form of trafficking
in persons.
T2............................ Spouse of T1......... 101(a)(15)(T)(ii)
.
T3............................ Child of T1.......... 101(a)(15)(T)(ii)
.
T4............................ Parent of a T1 under 101(a)(15)(T)(ii)
21 years of age. .
T5............................ Unmarried Sibling 101(a)(15)(T)(ii)
under age 18 of T1 .
under 21 years of
age.
T6............................ Adult or Minor Child 101(a)(15)(T)(ii)
of a Derivative .
Beneficiary of a T1.
TN............................ NAFTA Professional... 214(e)(2).
TD............................ Spouse or Child of a 214(e)(2).
NAFTA Professional.
U1............................ Victim of criminal 101(a)(15)(U)(i).
activity.
U2............................ Spouse of U1......... 101(a)(15)(U)(ii)
.
U3............................ Child of U1.......... 101(a)(15)(U)(ii)
.
U4............................ Parent of U1 under 21 101(a)(15)(U)(ii)
years of age. .
U5............................ Unmarried Sibling 101(a)(15)(U)(ii)
under age 18 of U1 .
under 21 years of
age.
V1............................ Spouse of a Lawful 101(a)(15)(V)(i)
Permanent Resident or
Alien Awaiting 101(a)(15)(V)(ii
Availability of ).
Immigrant Visa.
V2............................ Child of a Lawful 101(a)(15)(V)(i)
Permanent Resident or
Alien Awaiting 101(a)(15)(V)(ii
Availability Of ).
Immigrant Visa.
V3............................ Child of a V1 or V2.. 203(d) &
101(a)(15)(V)(i)
or 101
(a)(15)(V)(ii).
------------------------------------------------------------------------



[[Page 68995]]

Dated: August 20, 2013.
Janice L. Jacobs,
Assistant Secretary for Consular Affairs, Department of State.
[FR Doc. 2013-27303 Filed 11-15-13; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 4710-06-P