ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Married and need help

  1. #1
    I was approved for a K1 visa but when we went to Juarez to recieve it the consulate denied us they said we didn't have enough in common I guess because I am white and she is mexican.But now she has come over illigal and we got married and now we need to get her papers.I still have the approval notice from INS.What can we do?

  2. #2
    I was approved for a K1 visa but when we went to Juarez to recieve it the consulate denied us they said we didn't have enough in common I guess because I am white and she is mexican.But now she has come over illigal and we got married and now we need to get her papers.I still have the approval notice from INS.What can we do?

  3. #3
    Hi,
    For what I have read, you should have not done it. She cannot adjust status as she provably arrived in the US uninspected. If you do file, should could be subject to deportation, wait for the 245i to come back. Sorry.

  4. #4
    Call a couple of lawyers - they usually will give you a free consultation over the phone... By spending an hour calling two or three - you will have a real good idea on what to do...

    This advice holds true for most questions... It is surprising how much info you can get out of a few phone calls (and your wallet stays in your pocket). Then decide what to do...

    ARQU

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    289
    well, if she has not been here more than 180 days, at least she is not barred from benefitting from a family (or other) petition-- yet. However, she will *not* be able to adjust in this country-- she will need to go back to CJ to get her visa. Make sure she leaves before she accrues more than 6 months out of status, and think carefully how you are going to handle your case. You have not put yourself in a better position by her arriving illegally. Also- you cannot use the fiance approval.

Similar Threads

  1. If I get married...
    By spark3d in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 61
    Last Post: 06-24-2008, 11:56 AM
  2. Getting married
    By carrot-top in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-22-2006, 09:41 PM
  3. K-1 married to married man?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-26-2003, 05:33 PM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-25-2003, 11:13 AM
  5. GETTING MARRIED
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-20-2002, 05:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: