ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: 245(i) possibility?

  1. #1
    Guest
    What are the chances of the 245(i) clause coming back into effect, that is, paying the fine to "waive" the illegal alien status?

    I posted recently about my situation, and the general advice was to stick it out as an illegal, hoping to use 245(i) as my method of adjusting status to LPR (i am married to a USC, but entered illegally after being denied visa)

    could anyone let me know of any other options i have right now, other than returning to my original country (UK) and waiting probably 1-2 years minimum for processing under i-130 (spouse of USC) to gain LRP.

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Guest
    What are the chances of the 245(i) clause coming back into effect, that is, paying the fine to "waive" the illegal alien status?

    I posted recently about my situation, and the general advice was to stick it out as an illegal, hoping to use 245(i) as my method of adjusting status to LPR (i am married to a USC, but entered illegally after being denied visa)

    could anyone let me know of any other options i have right now, other than returning to my original country (UK) and waiting probably 1-2 years minimum for processing under i-130 (spouse of USC) to gain LRP.

    Thanks in advance

  3. #3
    Guest
    Reinstatement of 245(i) is very slim right now.

    And you just mentioned your only other option to become legal.

  4. #4
    Guest
    You are the spouse of USC you will definitely get approval of I-130 but you will need a waiver of inadmissability since you came illegally into the US. Get a lawyer to guide you in what papers to file and how to present I-601.Don't leave the US because you will have aproblem coming back. You should hire a lawyer because you can't afford to take any chances, this is your life we are talking about.

  5. #5
    Guest
    Oh sure. That's the right thing to do. That's what makes you people so conniving. You'll do anything to get around the law, and you still wonder why US citizens are in an uproar?

Similar Threads

  1. it there a possibility.
    By malakai in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-28-2006, 11:59 PM
  2. it there a possibility.
    By malakai in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-27-2006, 07:45 PM
  3. What is the possibility...
    By Cano in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-17-2004, 10:24 AM
  4. Any Expert answer this one, 245(a), 245(i) or 245(m)
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-02-2003, 12:55 PM
  5. Is there any possibility?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-02-2003, 09:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: