ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Extension of B1/B2 for 2 more months

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hello all, I am in US now on a tourism visa to visit my son who is a permanent citizen.The 6 month visa which was issued to me will be expiring on 11th August & I wanted to extend it for 2 more months maximum,reason being my husband will be coming over to US by 7th August for surgical procedure & I wanted to stay & see how it goes well.A friend of mine told me about the window period,or whatever it is called,that I could stay in US for 180 days more after expiration of visa.Will this have any impact on my travelling to US later in Life.I want to travel back to US by spring time again & I really don't want to be refused entry because of my over staying now.Is there anything I can do,will a lawyer be able to help me,considering I am from a third world war torn country.I just don't want the INS to assume I plan on staying here for good,as I am not.
    thanks

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hello all, I am in US now on a tourism visa to visit my son who is a permanent citizen.The 6 month visa which was issued to me will be expiring on 11th August & I wanted to extend it for 2 more months maximum,reason being my husband will be coming over to US by 7th August for surgical procedure & I wanted to stay & see how it goes well.A friend of mine told me about the window period,or whatever it is called,that I could stay in US for 180 days more after expiration of visa.Will this have any impact on my travelling to US later in Life.I want to travel back to US by spring time again & I really don't want to be refused entry because of my over staying now.Is there anything I can do,will a lawyer be able to help me,considering I am from a third world war torn country.I just don't want the INS to assume I plan on staying here for good,as I am not.
    thanks

  3. #3
    Guest
    if you have filed for the extension that's perfectly OK.But if you haven't you are awaiting trouble as you will be bar from coming back for 3 years or 10 years.
    Unfortunately, this is not the best time to request certain kind of "leniency" or kindness from INS as you may probably know.As you may recall even those who were stranded in the NY area who were not able to travel out of the US because of the 9/11 incident were not allowed to come back simply because of the 9/11 incident for no fault of their own.
    It would be safe to go out of the US and come back together with your husband,I believe no lawyer can help you on the immediacy of your situation as it is too late already.You should have done the filing of renewal 2 months ago.

  4. #4
    Guest
    thanks for the feedback bugsy,you are an angel
    It gets worst though,for last two days I have been trying to get a flight back to europe & it seems I got caught up with the holidays,all flights are full till 18th,which would make my visa expired for 5 days.Is there a slight thing I could do know.I was thinking of taking my documents & bookings to the INS,so maybe they would adjust for me accordingly.What about taking my husbands hospital record & appointment to INS too,will they reconsider it after seeing the documents from Mt Sinai.Can lawyer help.
    thanks

  5. #5
    Guest
    Unfortunately,to the best of my knowlege,INS does not entertain walk-in application/s or renewal or extensions of stay.
    Perhaps if you can leave for Canada and try to come back after few days things might be different.But we'll hear from some "angels" in the forum.

  6. #6
    Guest
    Whatever you don, don't overstay.
    I don't think Canada, the Caribbean or Mexico would do, if you go to any of those and try to come back, the original period of your I-94 would be considered only.
    You can of course go to Canada/Mexico/Caribbean and from there take a flight to Europe.
    Other options, which even if they seem crazy, are better than overstaying:
    Take a couple of weeks off in Costa Rica, it is a very nice place.
    Find a Business or first class seat back to Europe (expensive, but better than overstaying).

  7. #7
    Guest
    Hey bugsy & viking thank you.
    I went to the local INS office in my state & surprisingly they extended my visa for one more month & told me if I needed more than a month,then they will have to get the authorisation from Washington.I am so happy
    Anyways,thanks again & God Bless.

  8. #8
    Guest
    Hi:

    Nice to hear that you got your extension.

Similar Threads

  1. Out of work for 4 months H1B extension
    By aveemac in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-13-2009, 07:39 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-26-2005, 05:39 AM
  3. Just returned from getting an extension on my extension
    By ircroxy in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-30-2004, 04:08 PM
  4. I-751 related I-551 Extension - Extension. Update
    By ARQU in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-20-2003, 07:02 AM
  5. 3 months??
    By dmc491 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-23-2003, 09:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: