ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Changing job after filing N400

  1. #1
    I am hoping one of you Gurus will have answers to all my question s below!!

    Background: I got my permanent resident card on 9/13/2004. We should become eligible to apply for naturalization on 6/14/2009 and intend to file our applications(N400). We do meet the requirements of continuous residence and physical presence.

    Question: My project and career opportunity requires me to move to India for few years. Ideally I would like to do this soon after filing my application for naturalization(N400) but before getting the US citizenship. My question is
    1. Can I move out of USA for an extended period of time after filing for N400? What kind of risk is involved?
    a). I can make trips to USA for *my fingerprinting, interview and oath.
    b). A caretaker in USA will keep us informed on the mails from USCIS.

    2. Is there any advantage of going on a short term expat assignment(on US payroll) Vs changing job ( on Oversea payroll) from immigration/naturalization perspective? In both cases my employer is same.

    3. From immigration perspective, will it make any difference if we both(me and my wife) move out of USA Vs I only move out for job reason while my wife stays in US?

    4. If we shouldn’t move until we are awarded the citizenship, then the question is – for how long we shouldn’t move out of USA after getting the citizenship? How much time does OCI approval takes?

    5. *We live in Oregon and hence we will be filing the application with Nebraska center. What is the average time I can expect to get fingerprint notice, Interview call, Oath Ceremony and Citizenship awarded from the time I file my application (N400) i.e. 6/14/2009.

    I will really appreciate if someone can help solving my dilemmas!!

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    I am hoping one of you Gurus will have answers to all my question s below!!

    Background: I got my permanent resident card on 9/13/2004. We should become eligible to apply for naturalization on 6/14/2009 and intend to file our applications(N400). We do meet the requirements of continuous residence and physical presence.

    Question: My project and career opportunity requires me to move to India for few years. Ideally I would like to do this soon after filing my application for naturalization(N400) but before getting the US citizenship. My question is
    1. Can I move out of USA for an extended period of time after filing for N400? What kind of risk is involved?
    a). I can make trips to USA for *my fingerprinting, interview and oath.
    b). A caretaker in USA will keep us informed on the mails from USCIS.

    2. Is there any advantage of going on a short term expat assignment(on US payroll) Vs changing job ( on Oversea payroll) from immigration/naturalization perspective? In both cases my employer is same.

    3. From immigration perspective, will it make any difference if we both(me and my wife) move out of USA Vs I only move out for job reason while my wife stays in US?

    4. If we shouldn’t move until we are awarded the citizenship, then the question is – for how long we shouldn’t move out of USA after getting the citizenship? How much time does OCI approval takes?

    5. *We live in Oregon and hence we will be filing the application with Nebraska center. What is the average time I can expect to get fingerprint notice, Interview call, Oath Ceremony and Citizenship awarded from the time I file my application (N400) i.e. 6/14/2009.

    I will really appreciate if someone can help solving my dilemmas!!

    Thanks.

  3. #3
    No, leaving the U.S. to take up residence abroad, even temporary, is prohibit.

Similar Threads

  1. job relocation since sending in N400 application
    By circle in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-06-2010, 01:54 AM
  2. Need assistance with N400 filing
    By sw2mong in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-12-2006, 03:24 PM
  3. Pending Labor Cert/Changing Job Location
    By inlimbo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-01-2005, 09:31 PM
  4. AC 21 and changing job
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-15-2003, 09:21 AM
  5. Changing job while I-485 is pending
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-01-2002, 02:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: