ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: can one apply non immigrant visa with an approved I-130

  1. #1
    I am a US citizen, filed I-130 for my mother who is currently not in US, just got I-130 approved. Called NVC, they said it generally takes 9 months for them to finish their process. I wonder if my mother can apply non-immigrant visa so that she can come earlier (I then will file I-485), if the US embassy sees that I already petitioned for her immigrant visa, will they simply reject her non-immigrant visa application?

  2. #2
    I am a US citizen, filed I-130 for my mother who is currently not in US, just got I-130 approved. Called NVC, they said it generally takes 9 months for them to finish their process. I wonder if my mother can apply non-immigrant visa so that she can come earlier (I then will file I-485), if the US embassy sees that I already petitioned for her immigrant visa, will they simply reject her non-immigrant visa application?

  3. #3
    Hi Ben and welcome,

    your mother can apply for non-immigrant visa, but there are no guarnatees she will be approved. Even if she is approved and comes to the USA, applying for adjustment of status would be a mistake (entering as tourist while in fact intending to immigrate) and could lead to permanent bar.
    If she applys and is approved, she can come to visit and return to home country for the interview.

    Keep in mind that she'll need to make a strong case that she'll return to home country to get tourist visa and to enter the USA while being in immigration process.

    And, the whole process of petitioning for a parent has been taking about 9 months lately... NVC phase is done relativly quickly; it depends how fast you send the documentation and payments NVC asks for.

  4. #4
    The DOS does not usually provide non-immigrant visas, especially B-1/B-2 to those seeking to immigrate to the United States. You just have to wait for the immigrant visa.

    If she obtains an non-immigrant visa without revealing her I-130, then she could be refused entry by Customs and Border Protection for fraud and being an intending immigrant.

    Any application for adjustment of status could also be denied for fraud, as she entered the US on an non-immigrant visa. Non-immigrant visas are not allowed to be used to enter the US,then apply for adjustment.

  5. #5
    She would declare the I-130 on the application form.

  6. #6
    Thanks for all your opinions and advice. Nevertheless I still want to have a try. I called the NVC, they said such question can only be answered by the USCIS. The only number of the USCIS that I could find is 800-375-5283. I called and was told one can get live-person support between 8am and 6pm Monday to Friday. However, all I got was "if A press B", I was never able to figure out how to get to talk to a person there. Just wonder if any one knows the trick to get the live person on the phone. Thanks.

    Ben

  7. #7
    USCIS does not approve non-immigrant visa applications. The Department of State does that.

  8. #8
    Sorry I did not explain why I want to contact NVC/USCIS. I want to ask them two questions:

    1. Can my mother apply non-immigrant visa with a pending I-130.

    2. If my mother got into US with a non-immigrant visa, and during her stay the immigrant visa becomes available, can she interview in US or does she have to go back to the original country for the interview.

    A lady in NVC said "yes" for the first question but unsure for the second one and suggested that I ask the USCIS.

    Ben

  9. #9
    She can try, but she could, 1) be denied a non immigrant visa. 2) if she gets one, be denied entry upon arrival. 3) be denied adjustment of status by USCIS based on fraud.

  10. #10
    Someone12
    Guest
    the OP already answered his/her own question....he and his mother have no intention of abiding by the rules of a tourist visa since they plan to adjust her status later("I will file the I-485 later")....and I doubt that either the mother nor this clown will tell that fact to the consular officials....

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-16-2011, 07:41 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-13-2011, 03:40 PM
  3. I-130 approved.. How long can I wait before I can apply for I-485
    By trtiger7 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-02-2010, 02:09 AM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-21-2009, 06:40 AM
  5. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-12-2003, 08:55 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: