DOMA- Green Card- USCIS Issues Guidance!


by

Tahmina Watson







This morning, The Department of Homeland Security issued much anticipated guidance on filing of same-sex marriage-based green card petitions.  Below is a copy of the text from the DHS website.  Here is a link to the website for ease of reference. As you may recall from our previous post, Director Mayorkas stated last week at the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) conference he was awaiting guidance.  Here it is!  Watson Immigration Law is preparing to file cases.  If you have any questions, you can contact our office.



Implementation of the Supreme Court Ruling on the Defense of Marriage Act




Statement from Secretary of Homeland Security Janet Napolitano:


“After last week’s decision by the Supreme Court holding that Section 3 of the Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA) is unconstitutional, President Obama directed federal departments to ensure the decision and its implication for federal benefits for same-sex legally married couples are implemented swiftly and smoothly.  To that end, effective immediately, I have directed U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to review immigration visa petitions filed on behalf of a same-sex spouse in the same manner as those filed on behalf of an opposite-sex spouse.”


Frequently Asked Questions


Q1:  I am a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident in a same-sex marriage to a foreign national.  Can I now sponsor my spouse for a family-based immigrant visa?


A1: Yes, you can file the petition. You may file a Form I-130 (and any applicable accompanying application). Your eligibility to petition for your spouse, and your spouse’s admissibility as an immigrant at the immigration visa application or adjustment of status stage, will be determined according to applicable immigration law and will not be automatically denied as a result of the same-sex nature of your marriage.


Q2:  My spouse and I were married in a U.S. state that recognizes same-sex marriage, but we live in a state that does not.  Can I file an immigrant visa petition for my spouse?


A2: Yes, you can file the petition.  In evaluating the petition, as a general matter, USCIS looks to the law of the place where the marriage took place when determining whether it is valid for immigration law purposes. That general rule is subject to some limited exceptions under which federal immigration agencies historically have considered the law of the state of residence in addition to the law of the state of celebration of the marriage. Whether those exceptions apply may depend on individual, fact-specific circumstances. If necessary, we may provide further guidance on this question going forward.





Originally posted on the Watson Immigration Law Blog. Reprinted with permission.





About The Author







Tahmina Watson is an immigration attorney and founder of Watson Immigration Law in Seattle Washington. She was a practicing barrister in London, UK, before immigrating to the United States herself. While her practice includes family-based and employment-based immigration, she has a strong focus on immigrant entrepreneurs and start-up companies. She can be contacted at tahmina@watsonimmigrationlaw.com. You can visit www.watsonimmigrationlaw.com to learn about Tahmina and her practice.







The opinions expressed in this article are those of the author(s) alone and should not be imputed to ILW.COM.