ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: V VISA LAWS UNFAIR TO CHILDREN

  1. #1
    Guest
    On dec.21, 2001, FORMER president Clinton signed into law a bill issuing V. Visas to SPOUSES & CHILDREN of L.P.R'S who have been waiting for 3 years or more for their petition to be approved.
    Under that law, such people are entitled to V VISAS to enter the U.S. The spouse will be able to get a 10 year visa while the child gets a visa which will immediately expire as soon as the child turns 21, then if the child still remains in the United states, he/she will begin incurring unlawful presence status which may affect the child's eligibility to get a green card when an immigrant visa becomes available.
    I think, this law is very unfair to children and they should also be entitled to the 10 YEAR visa just like the spouse of an L.P.R. Also left out under this law are children who qualify for the V. VISA but unfortunately turn 21 just before they could apply for the V. VISA. In this case, they are regarded as Aged- out cases and are ineligible for V. VISAS.
    If anyone has any comment or any ideas on the steps, congress is taking to address this issue- please respond.

  2. #2
    Guest
    On dec.21, 2001, FORMER president Clinton signed into law a bill issuing V. Visas to SPOUSES & CHILDREN of L.P.R'S who have been waiting for 3 years or more for their petition to be approved.
    Under that law, such people are entitled to V VISAS to enter the U.S. The spouse will be able to get a 10 year visa while the child gets a visa which will immediately expire as soon as the child turns 21, then if the child still remains in the United states, he/she will begin incurring unlawful presence status which may affect the child's eligibility to get a green card when an immigrant visa becomes available.
    I think, this law is very unfair to children and they should also be entitled to the 10 YEAR visa just like the spouse of an L.P.R. Also left out under this law are children who qualify for the V. VISA but unfortunately turn 21 just before they could apply for the V. VISA. In this case, they are regarded as Aged- out cases and are ineligible for V. VISAS.
    If anyone has any comment or any ideas on the steps, congress is taking to address this issue- please respond.

Similar Threads

  1. El Salvador Children's Visa
    By ILSI Legal in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-27-2009, 05:31 PM
  2. UNFAIR LAWS
    By slubberry in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 01-31-2006, 10:39 AM
  3. Children visa type
    By puzzle in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-23-2005, 10:18 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-16-2003, 04:15 PM
  5. Has Bush cabinet affected immigration laws? K Visa the easiest?
    By The FreeBSD Penguin Himself! in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-09-2003, 09:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: