The Multinational executives or managers Green Card Application

The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) permits multinational executives and managers to apply for U.S. permanent residence under the employment-based immigration first preference category (EB1). The employment-based first preference category are not subject to a Labor Certification requirement. The first preference immigration category consists of three subcategories, each has different eligibility requirements:

a) Aliens with extraordinary ability in sciences, arts, education, business or athletics (EB-1A or EB1-EA);

b) Outstanding professors or researchers (EB-1B or EB1-OR);

c) Multinational executives or managers (EB-1C).

In order to qualify as a multinational executive or manager under this category, during the three years preceding the application, the applicant must have been employed for at least one year by the same multinational firm or other business entity (affiliate, parent, subsidiary, or branch of the U.S. employer) that employs them in the United States. Furthermore, the applicant must seek to continue rendering services to the same employer in a managerial or executive capacity.

The labor certification is not required for international managers and executives. The EB-1C petition requires the individual to have a permanent job offer from the U.S. company to work in an executive or managerial position.
http://www.greencardapply.com/manager/mang_whatis.htm