ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: travel whilst waiting to adjust status

  1. #1
    Guest
    I we ( myself and three kids) manage to get a
    I-130 visa and enter the US. How long is it before we can visit our folks back home???

  2. #2
    Guest
    I we ( myself and three kids) manage to get a
    I-130 visa and enter the US. How long is it before we can visit our folks back home???

  3. #3
    Guest
    If you mean you are adjusting your status from tourist to permanent resident, you can travel with a travel document aka advanced parole but it's not a guarantee to get back into the country especially if you have overstayed your tourist visa.
    I would wait until you get your permanent residency and then go.

  4. #4
    Guest
    That doesn't compute at all !!! It seems to us that you don't even know what type of visa, and eventual stats, you'll have after you landed.

    There IS NO such thing as "I-130 visa". I-130 is the name of a petition form used to apply greencards for relatives of USC and LPR. If an I-130 application is approved, and the entire immigration process is smoothly done, and you manage to LAND in the US, you will be a Lawful Permanent Resident without any needs to adjust status.

    I really wonder why you mention "adjust status". K and V visa holders will be required to adjust their status. But in your case, it's unlikely that you are on V visas since they're petitioned and processed by using form I-129.

    Take a good look at your passport and see if you have a very beautiful US visa stamp in it. If yes, take a very good second look at the type of the visa. If no, and you were dealing with I-130 and you've been thru the immigration process, then you're an LPR.



    James

  5. #5
    untill you have proper documentation to do so

Similar Threads

  1. Adjust Of Status
    By Ahmed in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-06-2009, 02:16 PM
  2. Can I travel within the US if I havent done my Adjust of Status???
    By berni32 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-15-2007, 08:09 AM
  3. Travel Whilst Status is Pending
    By lookingforinfo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-12-2006, 10:24 AM
  4. *** Will they Adjust her Status? ***
    By Ted in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-13-2004, 03:13 PM
  5. Travel whilst 1-485 pending
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-15-2002, 07:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: