ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Transition from OPT to H1B

  1. #1
    Hi,

    I am currently on OPT which was due for expiration on 04/17/2010 and I got it renewed via the Cap Gap Extension till 06/02/2010. My school says that they cannot renew it further although my employer applied for my H1B and I got the H1B receipt. I am not sure what my status is post 06/02/2010. Is there anything I need to do with regard to this either through my school, my employer or myself? Please advice.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Hi,

    I am currently on OPT which was due for expiration on 04/17/2010 and I got it renewed via the Cap Gap Extension till 06/02/2010. My school says that they cannot renew it further although my employer applied for my H1B and I got the H1B receipt. I am not sure what my status is post 06/02/2010. Is there anything I need to do with regard to this either through my school, my employer or myself? Please advice.

    Thanks.

  3. #3
    No, you don't have to do anything as of now. Your stay is lawful and authorized by virtue of the timely filed (receipted, and pending) H-1B petition on your behalf by your employer even beyond June 2, 2010. That's the exact idea behind the 'cap gap' policy, to 'bridge' the status of students on OPT like you. In an unfortunate event that your H-1B petition got denied, that's another story. You have to leave or file an appeal if you think that the denial was made in error.

  4. #4
    Once your H-1B is approved, your school should issue a new I-20 showing you in status until Sept. 30, 2010. If they say they can't do it, please direct them to this site for more information: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/si...CM10000045f3d6a1RCRD.

    As long as your H-1B is approved, you're covered until Sept 30, however, you want to make sure and play it safe by getting a new I-20 and making sure your SEVIS record shows you as being in status.

  5. #5
    in the meantime explore the option to get study further .. just in case.
    Its a discussion, not a legal advise..

Similar Threads

  1. OPT to J1 to H1b?
    By gal in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-25-2007, 06:51 AM
  2. From OPT to H1B
    By PujaR in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-23-2006, 05:22 AM
  3. Was I on H1B or OPT? Please help.
    By 30K in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-30-2005, 10:02 AM
  4. OPT to H1B...now or at end of OPT?
    By samsara in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-06-2005, 04:55 PM
  5. Transition from F-1/OPT to H1-B?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-17-2002, 01:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: