ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Extension of Stay or Changing Status to a Legal Permanent Resident from Expiring V Visa (V2)

  1. #1
    Guest
    Sir/Madam,

    Please help us to appeal in congress about this matter "V-Visa ,About to Expire Before 21st Birthday".But all i know is,although my my V Visa is about to expire before my 21st birthday since i am now 20 years old.I can still avail the new law "Child Status Protection Act"HR 1209,because i still have the approval notice from the INS whis is the form I-130,Priority Dateecember 21,1998.Unmarried Child Under 21 of Permanent Resident (F2A).But i just want to know if,do i need to go back in the Philippines before my 21st birthday?Are there any options for me to do by not going back in my country before my 21st birthday?Do i still legible to file an extension of stay or changing my status to Legal Permanent Resident?

    Thanks,
    Edz

  2. #2
    Guest
    Sir/Madam,

    Please help us to appeal in congress about this matter "V-Visa ,About to Expire Before 21st Birthday".But all i know is,although my my V Visa is about to expire before my 21st birthday since i am now 20 years old.I can still avail the new law "Child Status Protection Act"HR 1209,because i still have the approval notice from the INS whis is the form I-130,Priority Dateecember 21,1998.Unmarried Child Under 21 of Permanent Resident (F2A).But i just want to know if,do i need to go back in the Philippines before my 21st birthday?Are there any options for me to do by not going back in my country before my 21st birthday?Do i still legible to file an extension of stay or changing my status to Legal Permanent Resident?

    Thanks,
    Edz

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-06-2008, 11:38 PM
  2. Conditional Legal Permanent Resident Status
    By l_lds2003 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-31-2007, 08:33 PM
  3. How to Stay in US / Change a Tourist Visa to Permanent Resident?
    By pwt898 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-09-2004, 10:17 PM
  4. how long can a permanent resident stay out the US
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-10-2003, 11:17 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-19-2002, 02:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: