ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: re-entry permit

  1. #1
    just want to ask if ever im going to continue my studies in my home countsry, can i ask for a 2 year re-entry permit?.

    im a PR and i have already stayed in the US for 2 1/2 years can i stay out side the US for morethan 1year. and be able to apply for naturalization after 2 1/2 years.

    am i eligible to apply for N-470?

    tnx in advance GOD BLESS US ALL !

  2. #2
    just want to ask if ever im going to continue my studies in my home countsry, can i ask for a 2 year re-entry permit?.

    im a PR and i have already stayed in the US for 2 1/2 years can i stay out side the US for morethan 1year. and be able to apply for naturalization after 2 1/2 years.

    am i eligible to apply for N-470?

    tnx in advance GOD BLESS US ALL !

  3. #3
    Any time outside the U.S. is subtracted from your time in the U.S. and recent periods outside the U.S. such as 2 year or 1 year trips negate the approvability of your naturalization application.

  4. #4
    It is also counted backwards from the time you apply, then again from the time at interview, then again afterwards.

    Half the time must be spent in the US..so becareful on timeframe, not just amount of days etc.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    God Bless America - God Bless Immigrants - God Bless Poor Misguided Souls Too

    National Domestic Violence Hotline:
    1.800.799.SAFE (7233) 1.800.787.

  5. #5
    tin: First of all you should be accepted by the School in your home country, Once they send you aletter you can take an INFOPASS appointment and ask the Immigration Officer. In past it was allowed. I have not seen any changes in this law so far...
    What do you want to study in your home country...?

    Since you have leaved in this Country for
    2 1/2years before you depart fill out form
    N-470 Then you will need only 2years and three months. to file for your Citizenship.

  6. #6
    tnx for the info guys. i really appreciate it.

  7. #7
    No chance of a re-entry permit for you. Casual education overseas long after admission as an lpr is not allowed.

  8. #8
    N-470 is used for employment based absence and not educational. There do not even try to spend 300 plus dollar on N-470.

  9. #9
    USCIS Form N-470 is used to preseve residence requirment for Natuarlization.

    You required five years less 90 days for you to file N-400 for your Naturlization.
    IN case you want to Travel out side of the United States.
    You will need a Re-Entry Permit and that will be valid for two years from the date of issue.
    Before you apply for the Permit to Re-Enter the United States, you need to find out from the USCIS office what are the reqiremnt to grant you a re-entery permit...

  10. #10
    Kumar:

    Re-entry permit and N-470 have noting to do with each other. Students going abroad are not eligible to file N-470. However, they can apply for re-entry permit which is valid for two years.

Similar Threads

  1. Re entry permit
    By shahkr in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-23-2010, 12:07 AM
  2. re-entry permit
    By tin in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 06-25-2009, 09:37 PM
  3. Re-entry permit
    By tmaggs in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-26-2007, 01:03 AM
  4. Re-Entry permit???
    By osm079 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-16-2004, 10:57 AM
  5. re-entry permit
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-02-2002, 10:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: