ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


中文移民日报




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Application through marriage submission

  1. #1

    Application through marriage submission

    Hello,

    I've recently married a US Citizen and I am compiling the information all the forms and information required by the USCIS but I still have a few questions that I hope someone can help me with.

    1st- Do I have to submit the forms by mail or can I submit them on my local USCIS office (I live in San Francisco)?

    2nd- Can I submit the I-130 and the I-485 together or do I have to wait for the I-130 approval to submit the I-485?

    3rd- My B2 visitor visa will likely expire while we wait for the approval of the paperwork, is this an issue?

    Thank you for your help

  2. #2
    1 by mail only--read and follow the form instructions

    2 concurrently filing is the BEST and most practical (also include the I-131 and I-765 as well as all the things required and asked for in the instructions)

    3 as long as you made a lawful entry with an actual visa (NOT Visa Waiver Program) it can expire even before you file anything at all when filing as an "Immediate Relative" (IR) of a USC (that's what a spouse is).

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe Whalen View Post
    1 by mail only--read and follow the form instructions

    2 concurrently filing is the BEST and most practical (also include the I-131 and I-765 as well as all the things required and asked for in the instructions)

    3 as long as you made a lawful entry with an actual visa (NOT Visa Waiver Program) it can expire even before you file anything at all when filing as an "Immediate Relative" (IR) of a USC (that's what a spouse is).
    Thank you Joe,

    I forgot to mention that I've entered the country with a B1/B2 Visitor Visa and being so I'm not sure of which option of the I 485 on the Part 2 should I choose. I believe it should be option H Other eligibility basis and explain that I've entered with a B1/B2 and married a US citizen while here.

    Must say that our intentions weren't getting married when I first came in here, and that I understand that I will also have to prove that fact to the USCIS.

    Thank you

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-10-2010, 04:15 AM
  2. MARRIAGE & APPLICATION QUESTIONS
    By JME in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 04-02-2008, 12:16 PM
  3. Application Procedures after Marriage?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 07-21-2003, 11:12 AM
  4. Application Procedures after Marriage?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-19-2003, 04:37 AM
  5. Application Procedures after Marriage?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-19-2003, 04:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: