ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Pls Help - What Should I Do To Go To USA?

  1. #1
    Hi,

    I would greatly appreciate if you can help with my predicament.

    I am a Copywriter/Visualiser with a Bachelors in English. I have worked as a Medical Transcriptionist for 7 years and now am working as a Copywriter/Visualizer for 3 years. I'm 29. I've my sis settled with her family in US. Both my sister and brother-in-law are H1 visa holders. Their daughter is a US born. They are ready to help me, but I don't know how to go about it. My interests and passion lie in Writing/Media. Should i study more... what to do... no clue.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Hi,

    I would greatly appreciate if you can help with my predicament.

    I am a Copywriter/Visualiser with a Bachelors in English. I have worked as a Medical Transcriptionist for 7 years and now am working as a Copywriter/Visualizer for 3 years. I'm 29. I've my sis settled with her family in US. Both my sister and brother-in-law are H1 visa holders. Their daughter is a US born. They are ready to help me, but I don't know how to go about it. My interests and passion lie in Writing/Media. Should i study more... what to do... no clue.

    Thanks.

  3. #3
    Hi Davidk,

    Until your sister becomes a US Citizen, there's no chance of her sponsoring you for immigration here:

    Immigration through a Family Member

    Even if and when she becomes a USC, you'll be in the 4th preference category meaning a long wait (years) for the visa number to become available.

    The remaining options are marriage to a USC or via a work visa, H1 or L1 or further study on a J1 or F1 visa. Right now the economy is not good here so the chance of a work visa is slim. Good luck.
    "What you see in the photograph isn't what you saw at the time. The real skill of photography is organized visual lying."

  4. #4
    Thank you for your reply. I appreciate it. If you don't mind, can I follow up with another query?!

    I understand I need to study more and that is the chance I have. For that, i need to know what should I study... as you would've read above, I'm a copywriter and an ex-medical transcriptionist, what should I study along similar lines to land a job in US?

    I know its too vague a question, but if you can throw some light on it, I would be glad.

    Thanks.

  5. #5
    You should come here as soon as possible for the upcoming amnesty. Your wait to be sponsored as a family member will be at least 20 years.

  6. #6
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Brit4064:
    Even if and when she becomes a USC, you'll be in the 4th preference category meaning a long wait (years) for the visa number to become available. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    How long is that wait nowadays? I thought about petitioning for my brother, but he doesn't seem to be interested, so I am not going to do it, but I just want to let him now about the wait period, because come one day he wants it, I want to remind him "I told you so..."
    SEMPER VIPER / Army Strong!

  7. #7
    Illegal is the way to go. Be here for the amnesty.

  8. #8
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by davdah:
    Minimum is 10 years. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Not my problem. It'll be too late when he changes his mind.
    SEMPER VIPER / Army Strong!

  9. #9
    Someone12
    Guest
    Just sneak across our borders or commit fraud to obtain a visa, then, after you arrive in MY country, please contact Proud USC....she runs a business that caters to illegal aliens....she'll be happy to hire you for $5 a day, maybe even $10, depending on your education and experience....don't worry, she'll never report you to our authorities...she's far too interested in making some extra money in exchange for your cheap labor.

  10. #10
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Someone12:
    Just sneak across our borders or commit fraud to obtain a visa, then, after you arrive in MY country, please contact Proud USC....she runs a business that caters to illegal aliens....she'll be happy to hire you for $5 a day, maybe even $10, depending on your education and experience....don't worry, she'll never report you to our authorities...she's far too interested in making some extra money in exchange for your cheap labor. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Go away, S12. You're drivel is getting boring.

Similar Threads

  1. Is Chanting "USA, USA" Offensive To Immigrants And Musliims?
    By federale86 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-25-2010, 12:41 PM
  2. sammy pls ansa this...can u visit usa again if u abandon aos?
    By rosa65 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-13-2006, 04:25 PM
  3. help,pls
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-22-2002, 01:37 AM
  4. PLS help
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-21-2002, 08:51 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-17-2002, 02:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: