ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: b to f1 visa

  1. #1
    Guest
    i had canceled my changing status (b to f1)petition at tsc, because during my stay i found it is uncomfortable to live here. now, i want to apply for another one in california. i know this may take approximately 2 months (?), while my 1-94 will be expired on september 18. can i get an extension and at the same time apply for my f1 visa?

    thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Guest
    i had canceled my changing status (b to f1)petition at tsc, because during my stay i found it is uncomfortable to live here. now, i want to apply for another one in california. i know this may take approximately 2 months (?), while my 1-94 will be expired on september 18. can i get an extension and at the same time apply for my f1 visa?

    thanks in advance!

  3. #3
    Guest
    You Probably would have to leave the country to get your status changed, since the laws referring to the change of status to an F1 changed in april. You cannot expect to stay here as a tourist and to change your visa to a student visa while you are here.

  4. #4
    Guest
    Earlier whenever somebody wants to extend visa in b1 status they can just drop application before 15 days of expiration of visa, this way you won't be out of status. Now, things are very un-favorable for visitors to either extend or to convert their status. You maybe better off by taking student admission notice (I think I-20) and then return to your country and apply for fresh F1 visa. This way you can argue that you never intentended to break the visitor rules eventhough you had a chance to do it. If on the other hand, you apply for conversion and if INS rejects your case, then it will be a very big black mark. This is just my opinion, you need not take it.

  5. #5
    Guest
    thank you for the wise advice, guys.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-14-2009, 02:27 PM
  2. USA visa : EAD(employment authorization doc) on L2 Visa for job
    By rajat in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-06-2006, 06:28 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-24-2005, 07:01 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-27-2003, 12:53 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-2002, 01:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: