ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


中文移民日报




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Immigration Law Question: Visa Waiver Program Child Overstay

  1. #1
    Hi All, my situation is this...I am currently a permanent resident following my marriage to a US citizen last year, unfortunately that marriage ended a few months ago due to domestic violence & my husband and I are now separated...we have no children together (thankfully). I have since started a relationship with a friend thats a US citizen whom I have known for some time now and we are expecting our first child and planning to get married as soon as my divorce is through in April/May 2012.

    My problem is that I have an 11 year old child that is a UK citizen, she entered the US this past June for the summer but I would like her to stay here with me (she wants to stay too), the stamp in her passport says she must leave the US in a couple of weeks but I have been told by an online attourney that she can overstay & when my current partner and I marry next year he can file the I-130 & I-485 for her as his step daughter, and that the overstay wont really matter...is this true??

  2. #2
    Hi All, my situation is this...I am currently a permanent resident following my marriage to a US citizen last year, unfortunately that marriage ended a few months ago due to domestic violence & my husband and I are now separated...we have no children together (thankfully). I have since started a relationship with a friend thats a US citizen whom I have known for some time now and we are expecting our first child and planning to get married as soon as my divorce is through in April/May 2012.

    My problem is that I have an 11 year old child that is a UK citizen, she entered the US this past June for the summer but I would like her to stay here with me (she wants to stay too), the stamp in her passport says she must leave the US in a couple of weeks but I have been told by an online attourney that she can overstay & when my current partner and I marry next year he can file the I-130 & I-485 for her as his step daughter, and that the overstay wont really matter...is this true??

  3. #3
    Wrong. He has to adopt the child, but she cannot adjust here as an illegal alien. She has to leave and wait overseas.

  4. #4
    Or he has to file 485 for you and her at the same time, but she is still here illegally and this shows fraudulent intent. And her application will be denied.

Similar Threads

  1. Immigration Law Question: I-130: Child under 21
    By AceNE in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-24-2012, 07:58 AM
  2. Immigration Law Question: visa for minor child (F2A case)
    By Hellonh in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-01-2012, 10:18 PM
  3. Immigration Law Question: Child 21 petition her mother?
    By Webster in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-22-2011, 08:01 AM
  4. Immigration Law Question: n-600 for a child
    By George6 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-01-2011, 12:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: