ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


中文移民日报




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: I am a green card holder ..how long should i wait for citizenship?

  1. #1
    I got my green card on 2004. How soon can i apply for citizenships? i called the uscis hotline they said 6 months prior my fifth year. but i hear the rumor that we can apply after the third year. Is that true? Is there any other alternative to speed up my citizenship? how long does it take to get approved? Is it wise if i sponsor my wife (just married her) now or should i wait when i became an american citizen to sponsor her? I heard its faster to sponsor your wife if you are a citizen. Also i got my green card from political asylum, is it true that we can't go back to our homeland forever??? Please i need help. Thank you.

  2. #2
    I got my green card on 2004. How soon can i apply for citizenships? i called the uscis hotline they said 6 months prior my fifth year. but i hear the rumor that we can apply after the third year. Is that true? Is there any other alternative to speed up my citizenship? how long does it take to get approved? Is it wise if i sponsor my wife (just married her) now or should i wait when i became an american citizen to sponsor her? I heard its faster to sponsor your wife if you are a citizen. Also i got my green card from political asylum, is it true that we can't go back to our homeland forever??? Please i need help. Thank you.

  3. #3
    Hi Alphamale , Welcome to ILW

    I maybe wrong but I think it is only married based LPR's that can get citizenship after 3 yrs from receipt of the green card. Unless of course they divorce in that time frame then it gets pushed back to 5 yrs.

    Most everyone else is 5 yrs from receipt.

    I think it would be easier to sponsor your wife when you are a USC yes.

    Here is the USCIS information on how to become one and who can apply.

    http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/B3.pdf

    Regarding the other questions, I am sure someone will come along soon to help you with those
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    God Bless America - God Bless Immigrants - God Bless Poor Misguided Souls Too

    National Domestic Violence Hotline:
    1.800.799.SAFE (7233) 1.800.787.

  4. #4
    How soon can i apply for citizenships?

    5 years minus 90 days

    I heard its faster to sponsor your wife if you are a citizen.

    If you marry a USC.

    Is there any other alternative to speed up my citizenship?

    Presidential decree, maybe by joining the military, not sure

    how long does it take to get approved?

    18 months or so.

    Is it wise if i sponsor my wife (just married her) now or should i wait when i became an american citizen to sponsor her?

    Now

    I heard its faster to sponsor your wife if you are a citizen.

    True

    Also i got my green card from political asylum, is it true that we can't go back to our homeland forever???

    Sure, there is a form to abandon your Permanent Residency, forget the name, its on the USCIS web site.

  5. #5
    Alphamale, here is a good link to read up on how to file for you wife...

    http://www.visajourney.com/forums/in...m&page=compare

    http://www.visajourney.com/forums/in...age=i130guide2
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    God Bless America - God Bless Immigrants - God Bless Poor Misguided Souls Too

    National Domestic Violence Hotline:
    1.800.799.SAFE (7233) 1.800.787.

  6. #6
    If you're married to a USC, I believe it's 3 years after receiving your green card. I can't remember offhand whether that 3 years begins once you have a permanent green card, or once you have the conditional green card.

    Other than that, it's 5 years.

    It is faster to sponsor your wife if you're a citizen, however I'd start the paperwork now if I were you. You can upgrade your application from a green card holder to a citizen after you've applied. They'll already have the paperwork in the system, so it may well speed it up when the time comes.
    **************************************
    The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

Similar Threads

  1. How long a greeen Card Holder can stay out of usa.
    By davies in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-12-2010, 09:18 PM
  2. How long can a green card holder stay overseas?
    By Centraltxlady2007 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-27-2009, 09:50 PM
  3. Marriage.... how long do i need to wait for green card?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-17-2005, 04:35 PM
  4. How long a green card holder resides out side U.S.
    By Javed in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-06-2005, 09:55 PM
  5. Green card through marrage to a green card holder
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-15-2003, 11:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: