ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


中文移民日报




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Immigration Law Question: Waiver for 10 years bar.

  1. #1
    Hi is there anyone who could answer my question.
    I was deported from united state in 2009 due to a felony Charge. My crime was obtaining a green card by fraud.( moral turpitude)I have 2 kids American born Citzen with non-resident allien age 4 and 2. currently living with me in pakistan. since I came here I have been through alot of problem and cant get my childern to school and other health care banifits due to finacial and securtiy probelm. I just want to know if I can file a waiver to get 10 years bar removed, and file some sort of visa which can me get back to America on humantarian basis

  2. #2
    Hi is there anyone who could answer my question.
    I was deported from united state in 2009 due to a felony Charge. My crime was obtaining a green card by fraud.( moral turpitude)I have 2 kids American born Citzen with non-resident allien age 4 and 2. currently living with me in pakistan. since I came here I have been through alot of problem and cant get my childern to school and other health care banifits due to finacial and securtiy probelm. I just want to know if I can file a waiver to get 10 years bar removed, and file some sort of visa which can me get back to America on humantarian basis

  3. #3
    First of all, you should edit your question and preface it with "Immigration Law Question:".

    Gaining immigration benefits through fraud is a very serious crime, however you can still utilize the I212 waiver, in which your qualifying relative sponsor would need to prove extreme hardship to themselves should your application be denied. Your US Citizen children can not apply for you until they are 21 years of age. There would be no humanitarian visas available in your case.
    **************************************
    The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

Similar Threads

  1. Immigration Law Question: Waited for almost 20 years. Help.
    By Yvonnahh in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-16-2012, 02:51 PM
  2. Immigration Law Question: I-485 with waiver?
    By Webster in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-03-2012, 11:01 AM
  3. Immigration Law Question: WAIVER GRANTED
    By MIRNA5483 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-28-2012, 01:53 PM
  4. Immigration Law Question: waiver
    By daheaddadd in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-24-2012, 07:58 AM
  5. Immigration Law Question: Hardship waiver
    By RMartin in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-15-2011, 02:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: