ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


中文移民日报




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Employer Sponsor

  1. #1
    I have an employee working for my company who we have found out that they are in the country illegaly. He has been working for our company for 10 years. I have heard there are ways to help him become legal if my company sponsors him, can anybody tell me the process (if there is one) to do this?

  2. #2
    I have an employee working for my company who we have found out that they are in the country illegaly. He has been working for our company for 10 years. I have heard there are ways to help him become legal if my company sponsors him, can anybody tell me the process (if there is one) to do this?

  3. #3
    In a word, "No". If he isn't covered by an application under 245i, which ended in April 2001, then he (and you) are out of luck. In fact, you can't even sponsor him for H1-B, because he'd have to leave the country to get the visa, and would be subject to a 10-year bar.
    Of course, now that you know he's illegal, you're also opening yourself and your company up to liability.

    I'm not a lawyer, and I'm sure that if I'm wrong, someone will pitch in.

  4. #4
    Well to give you hope, there have been cases where people have worked illegally and the company they worked for were able to sponsor them. However in those cases, the employee had a legal status... F-1, J-1, etc. What status does the employee currently have? If he is "completely" illegal then there is no hope for him, however like i said, if he has a legal status, ex. he was an F-1 student and working, except INS checks his social security records, you may be able to sponsor him. Of course this is not legal advice neither do i advice it. The legal penalties includes a fine and even worse imprisonment of both you and the employee. Best of luck, a lawyer really wont help your case and the best bet for your employee is to get married.

Similar Threads

  1. Changed Employer, was I-864 sponsor, what do I need to do now?
    By GWBFriend in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-12-2005, 09:08 PM
  2. how can I get an employer to sponsor me?
    By tahms in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 01-13-2004, 12:56 PM
  3. Joint sponsor as a substitute sponsor
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-18-2003, 01:08 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-23-2002, 09:51 AM
  5. Sponsor Employer
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-19-2002, 04:34 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: