ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


中文移民日报




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Married to US Citizen-Need help!!

  1. #1
    Hello everyone! I live in CA. I am married to a US citizen. We filed I-130 & I-485 concurrently in Dec 04. I had my fingerprints done in Feb 23. My current status is an asylee. I am using the unexpired EAD as an asylee instead of applying for a new one with the I-485. Can you please give me some advice on the following:
    1. When shall I expect an interview date?
    2. What questions shall we expect during the interview?
    3. My husband was an engineer but now is a full-time MBA student. He had good income until 2003, but has limited income since 2004; I have good income but I only worked for 5.5 years (not enough to get 40 SS credits). Will this affect the approval of my green card?
    4. If my passport expires at the time of the green card stamp, what shall I do? Will I still get an actual green card?

    Thank you so much!

  2. #2
    Hello everyone! I live in CA. I am married to a US citizen. We filed I-130 & I-485 concurrently in Dec 04. I had my fingerprints done in Feb 23. My current status is an asylee. I am using the unexpired EAD as an asylee instead of applying for a new one with the I-485. Can you please give me some advice on the following:
    1. When shall I expect an interview date?
    2. What questions shall we expect during the interview?
    3. My husband was an engineer but now is a full-time MBA student. He had good income until 2003, but has limited income since 2004; I have good income but I only worked for 5.5 years (not enough to get 40 SS credits). Will this affect the approval of my green card?
    4. If my passport expires at the time of the green card stamp, what shall I do? Will I still get an actual green card?

    Thank you so much!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-01-2007, 01:46 PM
  2. Married to a US citizen
    By khmer_babyg81 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-16-2007, 10:01 AM
  3. married to us citizen
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-07-2003, 03:07 PM
  4. Married & became US citizen...
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-11-2002, 03:54 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2002, 11:55 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: