ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Now what do we do

  1. #1
    Guest
    OK, finally my GF said YES !!

    Im so happy..!!!!

    What do we do now?
    Im From Mexico, she is USC
    I got a visitor visa, expired...

    Which forms do we need to have done, when ?
    When does the interviews are?
    What do they ask?

    Im new on this, so i have no clue what to do...

    Could any of you explain this to me... i mean, step-by-step...??

    Thank you guys !

  2. #2
    Guest
    OK, finally my GF said YES !!

    Im so happy..!!!!

    What do we do now?
    Im From Mexico, she is USC
    I got a visitor visa, expired...

    Which forms do we need to have done, when ?
    When does the interviews are?
    What do they ask?

    Im new on this, so i have no clue what to do...

    Could any of you explain this to me... i mean, step-by-step...??

    Thank you guys !

  3. #3
    Guest
    Adjust your status.

    Forms and info:
    http://www.ins.gov/graphics/howdoi/LPRApplication.htm
    Eligibility info:
    http://www.ins.gov/graphics/howdoi/lpreligibility.htm#k

    You could start reading and filling them out now before you get married and get all your documents ready because it's going to take a while to get it all together.

    File after you get married. DONT give originals...again DO NOT give originals to the INS, copies will work. Make sure *everything* is filled out properly, read the instructions carefully.

    Usually you'll get fingerprinted, you'll get your temporary work permit in 6 weeks more, interview a few months down the road. And after a few more months of waiting if everything turns out great, you'll get your conditional green card good for 2 years. After 2 years, you'll have to file to have those conditions removed.

    What they want to see in the interview is that you are married in good faith, that you live together, that everything is terrific and dandy. They didn't ask much of my husband and I, they just looked at pictures, ask questions about my parents and that was it.

    I know someone has a link to a website that has testamonies of how their interview went (i need to bookmark it!)

    Hope that helps, you'll find all the forms to download on that first link up there.

    Good luck!

  4. #4
    Guest
    Thank you Marie..!

    Do you think will be ok if i email you?
    I do not know how to everything, the lawyer we talk with wanted to charge us 4000 USD just for applicattions help...

    I already have the forms, will get married before the end of August.

    I would really appreciate your help, if you are not agree with the emailing idea, thats ok...

    arnoldomty @ hotmail.com
    ICQ 23702472

  5. #5
    Guest
    Marie,
    Could you please provide us with the link to the testimony website please!

    I would really appreciate it!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: