ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: F1 visa-please advise

  1. #1
    I currently have a J1 visa and I would like to get an F1 - is there a way to get the F1 from the US (can I apply for a change of status?) or do I have to go back to my country to get it?

    Also, once I get accepted by the school, can I apply for a student loan? Do I need an American co-signer?

    Your answers are really appreciated. Thanks a lot.

  2. #2
    I currently have a J1 visa and I would like to get an F1 - is there a way to get the F1 from the US (can I apply for a change of status?) or do I have to go back to my country to get it?

    Also, once I get accepted by the school, can I apply for a student loan? Do I need an American co-signer?

    Your answers are really appreciated. Thanks a lot.

  3. #3
    from my understanding, the J1 visa requires that you go home to your country and stay there for a minimum of two years before you can apply for another non-immigrant visa. this is one of the "stricter" visa category.
    try to join the international students forum at http://www.iefa.org and click on the message board.
    and yes, you do need a USC with good credit standing to obtain a student loan for international students.

  4. #4
    re student loan, you may want to check out Access Group, they do provide loans to internationals. However, as far as I recall, you need a minimum of 3 yrs of US credit history.

  5. #5
    bea, your understanding is a bit off.

    Two year home residency requirement applies to J-1 visas only if:
    1) there is U.S. or home country govt financing
    for J-1 holder
    2) J-1 holder's major or area of training is on the DOS list of skills for his/her country
    3) J-1 holder is receiving a graduate medical degree

    Two year home residency requirement precludes J-1 holder from changing status while in the U.S. to any other immigrant or non-immigrant status, except for A and G status, and it precludes them from getting H, L visas and permanent residency until they spend two years at home. J-1 holder can leave the U.S. after the J-1 program's completion and enter on other non-immigrant visas, such as F-1, without fulfilling HRR.

Similar Threads

  1. What to do!!!! need advise
    By -Delta- in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-12-2007, 06:06 AM
  2. Travel Doc and H3 visa. Bronzelady, please, advise
    By M in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-08-2004, 07:23 AM
  3. visa stamping need advise
    By sowmyan in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-30-2004, 04:58 PM
  4. I need advise on expire visa
    By Emybaby in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-24-2004, 07:08 PM
  5. need advise for V visa
    By shahla in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-11-2004, 05:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: