ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


中文移民日报




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Immigration Law Question : Need advice on GC to Citizenship

  1. #1
    Well have issue here.
    My wife got her GC through me since I am a citizen. But we have no idea that her card had to apply for I-751 to remove the conditional status. So her GC is expired at 2007. Now we found out. We have to either apply new GC or I-751. But I am wondering if we can just apply for N-400(citizenship) instead of applying for her GC or I-751?

    If anyone have idea what would be best please let me know. Thank you.

  2. #2
    Well have issue here.
    My wife got her GC through me since I am a citizen. But we have no idea that her card had to apply for I-751 to remove the conditional status. So her GC is expired at 2007. Now we found out. We have to either apply new GC or I-751. But I am wondering if we can just apply for N-400(citizenship) instead of applying for her GC or I-751?

    If anyone have idea what would be best please let me know. Thank you.

  3. #3
    They won't give you a new GC because the old one has expired and you did not file the I-751. You can try to file for the I-751 and explain why it is so late (it'll have to be a good reason). If they accept the reason, all well and good but if not the only answer is to re-file for AoS all over again. You will have resolve the GC issue before applying for Citizenship.

    To avoid getting silly and rude replies, please preface your subject header with "Immigration Law Question; Need advice on GC to Citizenship". There are few trouble makers on here who delight in posting irrelevant answers.
    "What you see in the photograph isn't what you saw at the time. The real skill of photography is organized visual lying."

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    21 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (718) 387-7322
    Posts
    1
    It will be easier to take new GC instead of renewing the old one.

  5. #5
    They can't renew the old one. The two choices are to file I-751 with explanation of being late or re-file the whole AoS again + the fees.
    "What you see in the photograph isn't what you saw at the time. The real skill of photography is organized visual lying."

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-12-2012, 08:15 PM
  2. Immigration Law Question: N400 - Citizenship problem
    By maryphilip in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-25-2011, 11:06 PM
  3. Immigration Law Question: RFE after citizenship interview
    By test123 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-30-2011, 11:58 PM
  4. Immigration Law Question: Looking for advice for girlfriend...
    By aduf0214 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-22-2011, 04:53 AM
  5. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-05-2011, 02:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: