ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: k3/k4 and work permit and extension(urgent)

  1. #1
    Hi:

    If one is in US on k3/k4 non-immigrant visa. Can he apply for work permit without filing I-485 or filing I-485 is a condition for obtaining work permit. In other words, can the original I-130 be the basis for filing work permit.

    Secondly, if the non-immigrant k3/k4 visa expires before the original I-130 is approved, can this k3/k4 visa be extended or he/she will have to leave the united states.

    Please respond any one. It is urgent.

    Thankyou.

  2. #2
    Hi:

    If one is in US on k3/k4 non-immigrant visa. Can he apply for work permit without filing I-485 or filing I-485 is a condition for obtaining work permit. In other words, can the original I-130 be the basis for filing work permit.

    Secondly, if the non-immigrant k3/k4 visa expires before the original I-130 is approved, can this k3/k4 visa be extended or he/she will have to leave the united states.

    Please respond any one. It is urgent.

    Thankyou.

  3. #3
    Can some answer please??????

  4. #4
    There is no one who knows the answer to my question.?????????????????

  5. #5
    can some one reply please????????????

  6. #6
    Here's a link to more info and it has additional links to the info that you need. You need to apply for AOS, you don't wait on the I-130 to be approved. You can submit the application for work permit with the AOS package. http://uscis.gov/graphics/publicaffa...life081401.htm

  7. #7
    any other suggestion please????????????

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    289
    No, the pending I-130 is not sufficient to apply for work permit. The visa expiration is the last day one can enter. The I-94 expiration is the last day one can leave. One needs to put in AOS app. before that day. At that point status becomes AOS applicant.

Similar Threads

  1. Reentry permit. Please HELP. URGENT
    By gsm2a in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-04-2007, 07:50 AM
  2. where i going to get my work permit
    By nancy2004 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-06-2004, 07:38 PM
  3. H1-B Extension -urgent!
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-10-2003, 12:05 AM
  4. WORK PERMIT
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-08-2002, 08:58 PM
  5. work permit
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-18-2002, 09:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: