ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


中文移民日报




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Naturalization

  1. #1
    Hi
    Can somebody please help me with my case? I went to 3 different
    lawyers and they said 3 different things to me.
    I have my green card since dec 6 1996, but because I was attending a
    college in my country I was coming to USA just during my vacations.
    First time I came to US on dec 6 1996 and I stayed here till dec 31
    1996. Like a summary (first date is the date I left US, second one
    is the date I returned to US):
    1. dec/31/96----sept/10/97 (253days outside US which is
    more than 6 months)
    2. oct/09/97----apr/06/98 (169days outside US which is
    less than 6 months)
    3. may/07/98----jul/29/98 (83days outside US which is less
    than 6 months)
    4. oct/15/98----jul/19/00 (643days outside US which is
    more than 6 months)
    5. aug/31/00----jul/25/01 (328days outside US which is
    more than 6 months)
    6. sept/02/03"”sept/24/03 (22 days outside US which is less
    than 6 months)
    Since sept/24/2003 I live in US, my family was living here since 96.
    During nov/30/1998----nov/30/00 I had a reenter permit. I understand you have to have met half of the physical presence within the last 5 years ( 60 months) before applying. I have met 30.1 months or half that time. I don't know how long I should wait to apply for
    naturalization (considering the dates that I wrote above and the
    fact that I had a reenter permit).
    Thank you very much.

  2. #2
    Hi
    Can somebody please help me with my case? I went to 3 different
    lawyers and they said 3 different things to me.
    I have my green card since dec 6 1996, but because I was attending a
    college in my country I was coming to USA just during my vacations.
    First time I came to US on dec 6 1996 and I stayed here till dec 31
    1996. Like a summary (first date is the date I left US, second one
    is the date I returned to US):
    1. dec/31/96----sept/10/97 (253days outside US which is
    more than 6 months)
    2. oct/09/97----apr/06/98 (169days outside US which is
    less than 6 months)
    3. may/07/98----jul/29/98 (83days outside US which is less
    than 6 months)
    4. oct/15/98----jul/19/00 (643days outside US which is
    more than 6 months)
    5. aug/31/00----jul/25/01 (328days outside US which is
    more than 6 months)
    6. sept/02/03"”sept/24/03 (22 days outside US which is less
    than 6 months)
    Since sept/24/2003 I live in US, my family was living here since 96.
    During nov/30/1998----nov/30/00 I had a reenter permit. I understand you have to have met half of the physical presence within the last 5 years ( 60 months) before applying. I have met 30.1 months or half that time. I don't know how long I should wait to apply for
    naturalization (considering the dates that I wrote above and the
    fact that I had a reenter permit).
    Thank you very much.

  3. #3

  4. #4
    I think you should be OK mate. If you meet the 30 months physical presence g ahead and file your application now.

    One question if you ever had an incling that you would apply for citizenship why didn't you just go to college in this country. You could have been a US citizen a long time ago.
    Anyway good luck mate

  5. #5
    I went to college there because durung that time my mom was very very sick and i stayed with her till she died
    but my question is if I can apply right now or i should wait
    I guess I should start counting the last 5 years from 2000.
    So I came to US on jul/19/2000 and I left on aug /31/2000 (I was here just 43 days), I came back on jul/25/2001 (after 328 days, more than 6 months but less than a year) and since then I was out just for 22 days ,so for more than 30 months I was here.
    Should i apply now or not?

  6. #6

  7. #7
    You are eligible for naturalization on 07/26/05, or 4 years and 1 day after your last entry preceded by absence of more than 6 months. You can apply 90 days before you are eligible, which is (was) 04/26/05. Having had reentry permit is irrelevant for the purpose of these calculations.

  8. #8
    At part 7 C Time Outside the United States should i list all the trips outside the US since i have my green card or just those from the last 5 years?

  9. #9
    The instruction is crystal clear: list all trips since becoming permanent resident.

  10. #10
    Correction to my previous post of 05/19/05. You cannot apply 90 days before you are eligible. 4 years and 1 day is the earliest.

Similar Threads

  1. Naturalization
    By Be Cool in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 07-19-2005, 08:50 AM
  2. naturalization help
    By ivy in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-20-2005, 05:16 AM
  3. RE: NATURALIZATION
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 05-19-2003, 10:31 PM
  4. naturalization
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-10-2003, 10:30 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-08-2003, 11:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: