ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


中文移民日报




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Temporary Permanent Resident

  1. #1
    I sponsored my wife's daughter with an i-130 way back in 2003. finally, thank god, she arrived in New York on Friday (the 14th). We are so happy. I did all the paperwork for her, but I'm clueless as to what procedure I need to follow next. I thought she would have the "permanent resident" stamp in her passport. However, all she has is a united states visa that says "upon edorsement serves as temporary evidence of lawful permanent residence for 1 year". Should I panic? I'm really stressing about this. Can I still take her to apply for a social security number on tuesday. I have a feeling that I should have filed an i-485 at the same time i did the i-130. guys, just tell me how bad off I am. is it a hopeless situation or pretty manageable.

    thank you,
    Kevin

  2. #2
    I sponsored my wife's daughter with an i-130 way back in 2003. finally, thank god, she arrived in New York on Friday (the 14th). We are so happy. I did all the paperwork for her, but I'm clueless as to what procedure I need to follow next. I thought she would have the "permanent resident" stamp in her passport. However, all she has is a united states visa that says "upon edorsement serves as temporary evidence of lawful permanent residence for 1 year". Should I panic? I'm really stressing about this. Can I still take her to apply for a social security number on tuesday. I have a feeling that I should have filed an i-485 at the same time i did the i-130. guys, just tell me how bad off I am. is it a hopeless situation or pretty manageable.

    thank you,
    Kevin

  3. #3
    No need to panic. The stamp is as good as a plastic green card that should be arriving in the mail in a few weeks. You can safely apply for an SSN and everything else.

    Cheers.

  4. #4
    kindly do not panic. You are entitled to apply for SS.
    God is geat

  5. #5
    In the case of a CR1 or IR1, the SS card is often applied for upon entry (if the box is checked). Does the OP know if this was the case? If so, the OP's stepdaughter will receive the SS card in the mail. If not, then they will have to visit their local SSA to apply for a SS card. Be aware that it often takes 10 or more days for the USCIS to update the SAVE system so the stepdaughter's status will show up when the SSA official pulls up her file.

  6. #6
    Hello, it seems that you are person who can help me with advice. There are several questions I need to ask you about.
    1. When I need to send my docs for removal of conditions on residence? It says within 90 days, but can it be before?
    2. Also I would like to know what is possible to do in case when minor does not have a card, but has been approved almost 2 years after her mom got a card? So, I am going to remove my conditions in 2 months and don't know if my daughter will receive her card? But I wanted to include her in my form I-751? How I can do it? Is it possible?

  7. #7
    it seems that we have the same situation.i also entered in US with an immigrant visa based on employment petition for my wife.until now im asking why my passport was not stamped for I-551.other friends of us who came here had already receive their green cards.no welcome notice received.no SS card but already applied here and also checked the portion in my application in our country.the sss told me that my papers are still in INS.do i need to apply for form I-90 or I-485?pls help.any comments would be greatly appreciated.

Similar Threads

  1. Immigration Law Question: Temporary Resident to Per Resident?
    By Webster in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-29-2012, 10:25 AM
  2. Questions on I-688 Temporary Resident Status
    By sanjay_hopeful in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 11-14-2010, 06:50 AM
  3. Temporary to Permanent Residency?
    By Freedom1 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 276
    Last Post: 07-24-2009, 09:14 PM
  4. I-687 CSS/LULAC Temporary Resident Card
    By Rafi in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-22-2004, 10:18 AM
  5. temporary resident adjusted to premanent
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-18-2003, 10:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: