ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


中文移民日报




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: what is my status after getting married???

  1. #1
    Hi!
    I came to United States with a visitor's visa and now Im married to a US Citizen.
    Im completing my forms for Adj. of Status and I have a question... when they ask me "STATUS:" what should I write????

    Thanks!!
    Berni

  2. #2
    Hi!
    I came to United States with a visitor's visa and now Im married to a US Citizen.
    Im completing my forms for Adj. of Status and I have a question... when they ask me "STATUS:" what should I write????

    Thanks!!
    Berni

  3. #3
    Current USCIS Status: B1 or B2 (what's stamped on your I-94)

  4. #4
    if you don't provide the relevant details, you can't get the correct answer.

    In your other post you are saying you have overstayed the permited time for your visit by more than a year. So "visitor or tourist" is not your status.
    In addition, the marriage itself does not give you any status in the US.
    I don't know what would the most appropriate word to write in the form, but it is along the lines: overstay, out of status, none...

  5. #5
    after re-reading your other posts, I am not sure about your story.. . so:

    When did you last arrive in the US?

  6. #6
    If you entered as a tourist (B-1/B-2) and have not overstayed your period of authorized stay in America, then that is your status.

    If you made the decision to disregard your authorized period of stay in America, then you are an ILLEGAL alien.

    Surely, this should be self-evident?

  7. #7
    If you came to the U.S on a visitor visa and married and filed for your change of status... marriage based, BEFORE you visa expired, then I think you would be a K3 / K4 Spousal visa

  8. #8
    Its always funny that no one dares to mention,that your status could also be "deportable" for getting into the US under false reasons.Getting to the U.S. as visitor means also leaving the U.S. as you promised as a tourist.

    Just because you got married does not mean U are now secure in the U.S. or have a secure status. 4 out of 10 are being denied and sent home to come to the US and get married law fully under immigration law and rules aka Fiancee' Visa.

    But when did you come to the US as a tourist and how long after did you get married??? that will easily determine INS if you cam under false reasons.And I am 100% sure,you did not get to this country and told US costums,U are here to get married,we all know u for sure said u are here to visit and leave,which is why u are a tourist and entere as a tourist.

    So u better pray and hope u'll get through this,otherwise you'll have to answer tough questions and lying to U.S. costums is like the biggest NO NO and no attorney can help you as far US costum goes.They have everything listed,why u came and what u gave them as reason for coming aka " what is your reason to travel to the U.S?" That is always the question they aks you.

    I do not wanna sound negative,but I think,members should make it clear to someone,thats also the chance what can happen.

    I know personally one case,where someone got here here as a tourist,and got married 4 weeks after and got his application denied and asked to go back home,because he could not adjust his status for "misleasding answered giving to US Costums aka authorities.

  9. #9
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Eeyore:
    If you came to the U.S on a visitor visa and married and filed for your change of status... marriage based, BEFORE you visa expired, then I think you would be a K3 / K4 Spousal visa </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
    to be in K3 status, one has to enter the US using K3 visa issued at the consulate abroad.

  10. #10
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by HBKHBK:
    Its always funny that no one dares to mention,that your status could also be "deportable" for getting into the US under false reasons.. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
    ...the question was what to write on the form..

Similar Threads

  1. B2 overstay. Married and adjusted status.
    By k murphy in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-24-2010, 09:04 AM
  2. Married without a status
    By frahman in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 04-01-2004, 09:09 AM
  3. Out of status and getting married to USC
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-29-2003, 02:53 PM
  4. was out of status, now married
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-12-2002, 08:32 PM
  5. Adjustment status pending when he got married
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-27-2002, 02:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: