ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


中文移民日报




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Tourist Visa question?

  1. #1
    I have a friend in Thailand who is a 2 year medical student in Bangkok. I want her to visit the US during her school break. I know tourist visas are very hard to get, but I have a question. If she gets a letter from her from the University about her intentions to finish the 3 years left for her degree AND I send a letter of invitation, will this be enough for her to get a tourist visa? Any other ideas brfore she applies would be appreciated as well.
    Thanks.......

  2. #2
    I have a friend in Thailand who is a 2 year medical student in Bangkok. I want her to visit the US during her school break. I know tourist visas are very hard to get, but I have a question. If she gets a letter from her from the University about her intentions to finish the 3 years left for her degree AND I send a letter of invitation, will this be enough for her to get a tourist visa? Any other ideas brfore she applies would be appreciated as well.
    Thanks.......

  3. #3
    I strongly doubt that will be anything like enough. She'll probably need to prove a lot stronger ties to her country than a letter from her university. U.S. schools are full of students from overseas, so such a letter would really mean nothing in terms of her intent to return. She's also young, which is a big strike against her--fewer ties to prevent her from overstaying. Also, since you're male (?), I'd guess that a letter from you would do more harm than good. It'd raise issues about whether you intend marriage or not.

  4. #4
    We tried a tourist visa for my wife's sister from the Philippines. She was denied as she did not own any real estate in the Philippines or have any substantial savings or other assets in the Philippines. Also she was young (25) and pretty and was not presently employed. We had just had our first child and wanted her to be godmother. We wrote a letter, had a letter from our Catholic priest, had letters from her parents in the Philippines and pretty much they took all of 10 seconds to say no. They didn't even read any of the letters stating the purpose of her visit.

    It was just a lot of wasted time, effort & money on our part - It really is a shame that it is impossible for family members to come here to visit their relatives.

    The thing that really ticked me off is that the official and the US Embassy in Manilla told me that if the applicant was employed - she would stand a better chance. Well, jobs are very scarce and precious in the Philippines. If this young lady had a job, there would be no way that she could leave that job anyways to make a trip of a month or more. CATCH 22. If you have a job, you have a better chance of getting a tourist visa - but then you will probably lose your job if you take a leave of any length of time to make a trip. If you don't have a job and have time to make a lengthy visit, then you won't get the visa to make the trip. PATHETIC.

  5. #5
    It's not just having a job, but other ties, such as property, spouse and kids, bank accounts, a career--ties that will make you come back. Can you honestly say the person you want to sponsor intends to go back? Or will go back once she's here? If you're not a 100 percent sure, well, the government is required to assume that she won't unless she can prove otherwise.

  6. #6
    ALiba: Yes, I understand the way the policy is written. However, it is clearly an unfair policy towards individuals such as my sister-in-law who does not have substantial assets (very poor individuals) whose true intent is to simply make a once in a lifetime trip to see the world and to visit relatives. The policy in force basically denies the right of these individuals. Yes, she does not have ties to return - but that doesn't mean that she won't. Should she have to get married and pop out some kids in order to make a trip to see her sister and nephew???? Obviously, her economic conditions will not improve in the near future.

  7. #7
    But then, immigration laws aren't written for the benefit of people who want to come here, but for the citizens of the U.S. and their benefit. And your sister has no "right" to visit the U.S., or move here--her admittance is totally at the discretion of the U.S. government on terms they dictate. It's precisely because your would-be visitor is from a poor country with a record of overstays that she's having a hard time getting a visa. Ironically, having relatives here adds to the risk of an overstay. There simply isn't the manpower or the inclination to check out the bonafides of every would-be visitor if they were treated individually. And tell me, just how would YOU prove that she as an individual would go back? Your word? Many other people from Thailand and the Philippines gave their word they'd return, and even showed strong ties, got a visitor's visa, and are still here illegally.

  8. #8
    Would you be willing to put up a bond of literally everything you owned (house, car, etc.) or hope to own to guarantee she would return to her country? Are you willing to take that risk?

  9. #9
    ALiba: Well....again, I understand the way the policy is written and the theory behind it. It just seems unfair that because of other people who have used the tourist visa as a means of gaining entry and never returning that they are now restricting the issuance of these type of visas. It seems kind of discriminating.....I would rather have our government COMPLETELY eliminate these type of visas if they are going to restrict their issuance basically on terms of financial standing.

    In regards to your other post, we absolutely would sign and put up a bond guarantying her return. It would seem fair that if US Citizens were willing to go that route that Tourist Visas should be granted. Sorry for my ignorance, but I didn't even know this was a possibility. Is this something that would help?

  10. #10
    If you eliminated the visa, how would rich tourists spend their money at Disneyland?

    No. There is no bond for visitor visas.

Similar Threads

  1. Question about Tourist Visa for my Parents.
    By Raju in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 06-18-2006, 08:10 PM
  2. B-2 TOURIST VISA QUESTION
    By billiedance in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-04-2004, 10:34 AM
  3. Tourist visa while waiting for immigration visa
    By Plunge in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-27-2004, 05:14 PM
  4. tourist visa can any one pls. answer this question
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-18-2003, 06:33 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-26-2003, 11:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: