ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Haitian National don't qualify for TPS

  1. #1
    Ok, so I found out that I no longer qualify for TPS for Haitian nationals.

    My parents brought me here illegally when I was two yrs old, and fastforward 25 yrs, I'm now married to a USC and we have two kids together. My parents tried to file for me under section 245i back in 2001 but it got denied due to abandonement. They sent notices to my old address.

    What I want to know is how do I adjust my status here, without leaving my family behind. Every attorney I have seen thus far has not given me any good news. Please, can anyone offer some suggestions. Very much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Ok, so I found out that I no longer qualify for TPS for Haitian nationals.

    My parents brought me here illegally when I was two yrs old, and fastforward 25 yrs, I'm now married to a USC and we have two kids together. My parents tried to file for me under section 245i back in 2001 but it got denied due to abandonement. They sent notices to my old address.

    What I want to know is how do I adjust my status here, without leaving my family behind. Every attorney I have seen thus far has not given me any good news. Please, can anyone offer some suggestions. Very much appreciated.

  3. #3
    Why doesn't your USC spouse apply for you?

  4. #4
    He would but the the fact that I EWI makes a lil hesitant because I would be banned for 10 yrs. I don't want to be seperated from my family but if I have to go I would not want them to come with me.

    Is there any way around this situation?

  5. #5
    There is, that's if the I-130 filed by your parent for you was really dated on or before 04/30/2001, even if it was denied. You can use that to avail of 245i benefits. Just file additional form I-485A and pay extra $1,000.00 to overcome your EWI problem. No attorney you talked to gave you this idea?

Similar Threads

  1. bi-national child, but we don't want to marry right now..
    By kristineg in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-05-2005, 12:07 PM
  2. do i qualify under cspa?
    By Aba in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-12-2003, 06:37 AM
  3. Do they qualify?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-24-2003, 04:20 PM
  4. Can an Accountant qualify for H1?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-17-2003, 05:27 PM
  5. how to be qualify in CSPA?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-30-2002, 07:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: