ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: fileing

  1. #1
    Just want to know i have a brother who is eighteen and he is a citizen , but he does not work and we want to file for our mother, i have very good job and a house can we file for her

  2. #2
    Just want to know i have a brother who is eighteen and he is a citizen , but he does not work and we want to file for our mother, i have very good job and a house can we file for her

  3. #3
    Unless you're a U.S. citizen, you can't be a joint sponsor for your mother, according to the USCIS website. You must meet the same requirements as your brother does:


    Who is Required to Be a Sponsor?
    If you filed an immigrant visa petition for your relative, you must be the sponsor. You must also be at least 18 years old and a U.S. citizen or a lawful permanent resident. You must have a domicile in the United States or a territory or possession of the United States. Usually, this requirement means you must actually live in the United States, or a territory or possession, in order to be a sponsor. If you live abroad, you may still be eligible to be a sponsor if you can show that your residence abroad is temporary, so that you still have your domicile in the United States.


    Can anyone else be a sponsor?
    INA section 213A permits both a "joint sponsor" and a "substitute sponsor" in certain cases.

    Who can be a joint sponsor, and when is a joint sponsor allowed?
    If the visa petitioner's household income is not sufficient to meet the requirements of INA section 213A and 8 C.F.R. 213a, INA section 213A permits a joint sponsor to sign an affidavit of support, in addition to the affidavit of support signed by the visa petitioner. A joint sponsor is someone who is willing to accept legal responsibility for supporting your family member with you. A joint sponsor must meet all the same requirements as you, except the joint sponsor does not need to be related to the immigrant. The joint sponsor (or the joint sponsor and his or her household) must reach the 125 percent income requirement alone. You cannot combine your income with that of a joint sponsor to meet the income requirement.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: