ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


中文移民日报




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Help! Divorcing

  1. #1
    Am married with a daughter. one day my wife went out with her friends and cheated on me. so, we got into fight and she called the police. Now am currently going to anger management Class, and the judge said he will take the misdimeanor out of my record if i finish my anger management program. But the problem now is, i really want to file for divorce. i don't want to stay with the lady i used to love just for green card. so, how will this effect me after my conditional(2 yrs) green card is expired? Am currently a chemical engineering student.

  2. #2
    Am married with a daughter. one day my wife went out with her friends and cheated on me. so, we got into fight and she called the police. Now am currently going to anger management Class, and the judge said he will take the misdimeanor out of my record if i finish my anger management program. But the problem now is, i really want to file for divorce. i don't want to stay with the lady i used to love just for green card. so, how will this effect me after my conditional(2 yrs) green card is expired? Am currently a chemical engineering student.

  3. #3
    You should consult with an attorney.
    Generally speaking, you'd have to prove that you entered into the relationship out of love and not to obtain LPR status.
    However, if you were sentenced to anger management for domestic violence, this could have further implications. Keep in mind that even if the judge dismisses the charges, this still would count as a conviction for immigration purposes.
    Again, consult with your attorney if you need legal help.

  4. #4
    dude. i wasn't charge with domestic violence or nothing. And thinking about proving that i got into marriage with good intent is not the question, because i wasn't out of status, and i got my green card after 3 month of applying. plus i have a kid with her.

  5. #5
    What was the misdemeanor charge for?
    The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

  6. #6
    they said that i hit my wife but no proff. b/c there were no hand print on my wife. she even told them to disrecard the the case but they insisted saying it was an intent something (am in a commonwealth state, they normally file charges against you even if your wife don't). i kind of forgot.

  7. #7
    "They said I hit my wife, but no proof, b/c there were no hand prints on my wife."

    So the judge DID find you guilty of commiting DV against your wife.

    Not having marks and/or prints on one's body necessarily mean DV wasn't commited at all.
    Mental, verbal and emotional abuse are also considered being forms of DV as well.

    When the police show up at a house, the first thing they do is survey the area, then question both parties separately in trying to determine if each one's versions are conflicting or not. But, if before leaving the residence, a DV police report is filed against either party, it is usually b/c something leads them to believe the accusation really ocurred.

    "I don't want to stay with the lady I used to love just for Green Card. So, how will this affect me after my conditional(2 yrs) GC is expired?"

    So if you married out of love but are no longer happy with your wife, nor longer in love with her and do not want to stay married to just for the GC, which you already have by the way; what's stopping you from leaving and divorcing her now, asap? I mean, if this is the case and all you really want is to be happy w/o her, then 1st get divorced and then worry about your GC's status afterwards. What's your true priority here? Your above statement contradicts itself.

    Are you basically outright saying that even though you want to get divorced b/c you don't love, nor are happy with her any longer, you would still stay with her anyway, just to be able to evetually lift the conditions on your GC? Was obtaining a GC through her your real, true intentions from the very beginning?

    Sure seems thay way to me.

  8. #8
    dmartmar, you try to be intelligent but you sound sooo stupid. why not divorcing her right away? you don't even know what time it happen. i will be the last thing that will stay with somebody just for green card while i have a country where i came from. Bro, life is everywhere. i know U.S is good but there are other places i can go to. A chemical Engr? come on. They will urge me to stay, Not just b/c only that i have a daughter with her, i have to think about my baby too. i cry somany night thinking about that. so, if you don't have my answer don't bother to respond, alright! i don't mess around. By the time my green card expired i will be out of school. i haven't been out of status and will never be. I like what the judge did. i was really angry so he made that decision. so don't respond if don't have an answer. Domestic violence? let it be, i know who i am. so, thanks.

  9. #9
    Bye-bye, Mobis...don't let the door hit you on the way out of the country. Domestic violence is a no-no in America.

    I know, I know, it was legal in your third-world country of origin, and how dare those bad Americans expect you to adhere to their norms of reasonable conduct. Don't they respect your "cultural right" to indulge in a little bit of domestic violence? Geee, they're just so inconsiderate, aren't they? (SundevilUSA's tongue is firmy implanted in his cheek as he writes this paragraph).

    In any event, you're toast. America won't miss you.

  10. #10
    Don't worry, this country will do just fine with 1 less chemical engineer. Plenty of well-qualified people from China & India to name a few, that will kill to come here. And they won't have any criminal record on them.

    So did you hit your wife or not?

Similar Threads

  1. Divorcing While Case Is Pending
    By hamuda in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-14-2007, 07:59 PM
  2. Divorcing my K1 Wife
    By robbington in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-11-2007, 10:23 PM
  3. Divorcing immigrant spouse
    By blksteele in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-19-2005, 10:20 AM
  4. Divorcing in a month, now what?
    By Skaag in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-31-2005, 02:57 AM
  5. HELP!! Divorcing and remarrying in less than 5yrs
    By mun4life in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-20-2005, 06:06 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: