ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


中文移民日报




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: How is the "bar" triggered

  1. #1
    Ok, I'm sure this is a dumb question! How is the bar triggered? I only ask that because I know that citizens of costa rica do not need use a passport to leave the united states. Their consulate provides them with a paper called a "salva conducto" to travel. I have read many discussion threads that reference triggering the 3-10 year bar. I know what the bar I was just curious how it's triggered! Thanks

  2. #2
    Ok, I'm sure this is a dumb question! How is the bar triggered? I only ask that because I know that citizens of costa rica do not need use a passport to leave the united states. Their consulate provides them with a paper called a "salva conducto" to travel. I have read many discussion threads that reference triggering the 3-10 year bar. I know what the bar I was just curious how it's triggered! Thanks

  3. #3
    If someone has the three or ten year bar against them, it is triggered as soon as s/he leaves the country. What document(s) s/he uses to leave is irrelevant.
    Have a nice day

  4. #4
    The only thing I know about it is it has to be done by a judge or immigration official and normally would be actually triggered when some sort of visa is applied for. In the past I had inquired about k-1 and k-3 and was told if the bar was going to be triggered in my friend's case it would be at the interview. He had thought to apply for visitor's visa in the meantime and was advised not to. Hopefully someone more knowledgeable will respond...

  5. #5
    Gluhbirne is right, the bar (for unlawful presence) is triggered when the person leaves the United States. If they fly out of the country a record will remain in the system of the date they left, regardless of the travel documents used... therefore the bar, if applicable, will be triggered.

    However, in relation to what still learning said, it is only when the person wants to re-enter the United States that the 3-10 year bar becomes an issue... and the only chance for waiving it is if there is a USC/LPR spouse involved.

  6. #6
    If they fly out of the country a record will remain in the system of the date they left, regardless of the travel documents used... therefore the bar, if applicable, will be triggered.


    What if they don't fly out of the country and they go to Mexico? is it triggered then?..I think the bar is triggered from the moment you reach the overstay limit (180 days or whatever it is in each case)..and that will determine if you're barred for 3 or 10 yrs..because if there is no paper trail of the person leaving the country, how would they know when the person left? when you leave US and go to Mexico, they don't stamp your passport or take down any info..Mexicans maybe, but not US..

  7. #7
    People who EWI are unable to adjust status period, so if a person EWI the issue of when the bar is instated in nearly irrelevant.

    However, if a person overstays a visa and then incurs unlawful presence, as long as that person remains in the USA the bar has not been triggered - which makes it possible for them to adjust status from within the USA - however, if they leave the USA the bar is triggered and they are not able to re-enter the USA without special permission.

    Thus, the bar is incurred upon leaving, not upon reaching the period of unlawful presence.

    (however there are problems associated with being unlawfully present that will cause problems in other areas and make becoming legal difficult in many circumstances!)

    Does that make sense?

  8. #8
    Julie, I'm assuming that in that case, the bar still begins when the person leaves. The only difference is that there would be no official record of it. If the person wanted to come to the U.S. ten years later, the burdon would probably be on that person to prove that they actually left the US ten years earlier.
    Have a nice day

  9. #9
    Thanks for the information! Very helpful. So I am assuming that passengers are being fingerprinted upon exit to the USA at this point right?

  10. #10
    To my knowledge they are not being fingerprinted. However, if they have any information regarding who they are that information will be entered into the computer.

    My husband left the country in early 2001, using only his home country ID, and when he attempted to return (with his passport and mutimple entry visa) they informed him that he was inadmissable and subject to the 10 year bar for his prior overstay.

    So, from experience, regardless of whether or not one is fingerprinted, I would count on that information being entered into the computer or in some way filed.

Similar Threads

  1. 10 year bar
    By zenta alem in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-09-2005, 08:48 PM
  2. Bar Waiver?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-19-2003, 03:18 AM
  3. Bar to Naturalization?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-11-2003, 01:11 PM
  4. Bar to Naturalization?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-10-2003, 07:16 AM
  5. How do you find out if there is a bar.
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-11-2002, 12:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: