ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: I 130 APRROVED AND I 485 PENDING

  1. #1
    I petitionned for my husband and we received a week after the interview the 10/24/2008, the approval letter for I130. The immigration officer told me that I should received the green card 30 days after. But until now I did not receive anything.
    questions:
    1-how long it really takes to receive the green card after uou receiced the I130 approval?
    2-what is the process from the time of the approval to the time the green card is sent?
    3-what should i do in this situation?
    Sincerely thank

  2. #2
    I petitionned for my husband and we received a week after the interview the 10/24/2008, the approval letter for I130. The immigration officer told me that I should received the green card 30 days after. But until now I did not receive anything.
    questions:
    1-how long it really takes to receive the green card after uou receiced the I130 approval?
    2-what is the process from the time of the approval to the time the green card is sent?
    3-what should i do in this situation?
    Sincerely thank

  3. #3
    Hi Esther,

    I think the time varies. My sister-in-law was approved back in October, 2008, but has yet to receive her green card. She received her EAD and was able to get her SSN, but is still waiting for the actual green card.

  4. #4
    Hi Esther,

    It is not clear to me what kind of interview that was? Was it for I-130 or for adjustment of status? Can you check the letters you received?

    You say I-485 is pending. I-485 has to be approved before GC is issued.

    In most cases there is no interview for I-130. Normaly, in a case of adjustment of status, I-130 is approved during (just before) the interview for I-485.

    Can you give us a little background? What was your husband's status before you petitioned for him? Any red flags in your relationship that would trigger I-130 interview (validity of marriage)? Or was it just a normal interview for adjustment of status (I-485)? If yes, what makes you say I-485 is pending?

  5. #5
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by aneri:
    Hi Esther,

    It is not clear to me what kind of interview that was? Was it for I-130 or for adjustment of status? Can you check the letters you received?

    You say I-485 is pending. I-485 has to be approved before GC is issued.

    In most cases there is no interview for I-130. Normaly, in a case of adjustment of status, I-130 is approved during (just before) the interview for I-485.

    Can you give us a little background? What was your husband's status before you petitioned for him? Any red flags in your relationship that would trigger I-130 interview (validity of marriage)? Or was it just a normal interview for adjustment of status (I-485)? If yes, what makes you say I-485 is pending? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

  6. #6
    Hi Aneri,
    My husband had a visitor status before we apply.H
    In fact the interview was for an adjustment of status (I485) in order to have the green card. 7 days after this interview we received an approval letter and we were expecting the green card. From Oct 24, 2008 to now we didn't receive anything else.

  7. #7
    have you checked on-line status? any info there?

    call USCIS. They used to have a message posted that if one does not receive GC within 60 days, he/she should call them.

    good luck

  8. #8
    I have been reading a lot of information about AOS and the I-130 and I am hoping that someone with experience or information can please respond. I am Canadian and want to marry my American fiance in the United States, however, I have been informed that if my intent when I cross the border is to get married, a) I will not be permitted into the country, b) will be at risk for committing fraud if I claim to only be visiting and potentially have my application denied. Can anyone provide feedback please? We have been waiting so long to be together and were instructed by an immigration lawyer to go this route, however, I fear that if I enter as a visitor and then we get married I will get accused of lying about my intentions to get into the country and denied approval. Is there an interview before the application is approved? Are there red flags that I should be weary of and has anyone heard of the 30/60 day fraud rule?

  9. #9
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Canuck22:
    I am Canadian and want to marry my American fiance in the United States, however, I have been informed that if my intent when I cross the border is to get married, a) I will not be permitted into the country, b) will be at risk for committing fraud if I claim to only be visiting and potentially have my application denied.? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
    That's correct

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Canuck22:
    Is there an interview before the application is approved? Are there red flags that I should be weary of and has anyone heard of the 30/60 day fraud rule? </div></BLOCKQUOTE> yes, there is an interview... As you know, entering USA as tourist with the intetntion to immigrant is fraud and can lead to a life time bar.

    Since you are aware of the rules (including 30/60 day), I suggest you plan how to work with them not around them. Red flag can be a number of things...

    How about this: you come to the USA, your fiance applys for fiance visa, you leave after 6 months... and that will be about the time you'll have an interview at the consulate in Canada... you get your visa, come back and get married... and have no worries about red flags and whether you'll be denied adjustment of status due to fraud or not

  10. #10
    The time varies. Based on what you are saying you did an AOS interview. Did your husband get an i551 Stamp in his passport? allowing him to travel and work until his GC comes. I did my interview on 10/23/08, got my approval letter within a week; then my green card came the following week. You may need to call USCIS; make sure you have your approcal notice handy.

    All the best.

Similar Threads

  1. I-485 denied, I-130 pending
    By 485denied130pending in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 11-18-2009, 05:14 AM
  2. I-485 approved but I-130 pending
    By wizardz73 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-02-2007, 08:21 PM
  3. I 130 approved - I 485 pending
    By paulovox in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-31-2007, 08:17 AM
  4. FILED i-130 BRAZIL- MY I-130 IS APRROVED OR NOT?
    By hoffrab in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-08-2005, 01:00 PM
  5. Asylum Case Denied, I-130 pending. What to do with I-485?
    By veci in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-25-2004, 10:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: