ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: N-400 question

  1. #1
    Hi everyone !

    I am hopping to find someone with some knowledge or experience to help me.

    I received a letter today from INS saying that "pursuant to the investigation and examination of your application it is determined that you are ineligible for naturalization for the following reason"

    Let me give a brief history of my journey with INS. On April 8 2005 i filed N-400 and November 18 2005 I had my examination before the Service. By April of 2005 I had been married for more than 3 years and more than 3 years had passed since i had received my permanent residency card. March of this year i got divorced from my ex-wife and now I am denied because of this. On June of 2006 I was asked to forward initial documents. I notified them that I am divorced now and some of the documents they were asking me to send them were impossible to obtain. "Like Joint bank accounts, Insurance policy indicating spouse as beneficiary. " Instead I send them my sons birth certificates and uncontested divorce papers with child support payment proofs.

    Now they informed me with this letter that I am divorced from my USC spouse in March of this year. With such evidence I have not established eligibility for citizenship under the provision of Section 319 of the Act, supra.

    Question : When I applied for N-400 I was married April 8 2005, I was married on my examination date which was November 18 2005. Should i request for a hearing on this decision "under section 336 of the ACT"

    By the way she applied for divorce.

  2. #2
    Hi everyone !

    I am hopping to find someone with some knowledge or experience to help me.

    I received a letter today from INS saying that "pursuant to the investigation and examination of your application it is determined that you are ineligible for naturalization for the following reason"

    Let me give a brief history of my journey with INS. On April 8 2005 i filed N-400 and November 18 2005 I had my examination before the Service. By April of 2005 I had been married for more than 3 years and more than 3 years had passed since i had received my permanent residency card. March of this year i got divorced from my ex-wife and now I am denied because of this. On June of 2006 I was asked to forward initial documents. I notified them that I am divorced now and some of the documents they were asking me to send them were impossible to obtain. "Like Joint bank accounts, Insurance policy indicating spouse as beneficiary. " Instead I send them my sons birth certificates and uncontested divorce papers with child support payment proofs.

    Now they informed me with this letter that I am divorced from my USC spouse in March of this year. With such evidence I have not established eligibility for citizenship under the provision of Section 319 of the Act, supra.

    Question : When I applied for N-400 I was married April 8 2005, I was married on my examination date which was November 18 2005. Should i request for a hearing on this decision "under section 336 of the ACT"

    By the way she applied for divorce.

  3. #3
    You did not write "following reason"

  4. #4
    On the 3 year rule of filing the N-400, you must be married at the time you file for the paperwork.

    I appears you tried to file under the 3 year rule but was divorced, and that why they denied you.

    Why cant you see that?

  5. #5
    following reason : Now they informed me with this letter that I am divorced from my USC spouse in March of this year. With such evidence I have not established eligibility for citizenship under the provision of Section 319 of the Act, supra.

  6. #6
    Marasmus I was married more than 3 years when i filed in 2005. I got divorced this year I was waiting the oat ceremony.

  7. #7
    There are some missprints on the original post.

    Question:" When I applied for N-400 I was married for more than 3 years April 2005.

  8. #8
    You must be married all the time, from application to the day you get sworn in as a citizen. If you divorce any day before that, you are not eligible.

    They are right, you are not eligible for citizenship. You now need to wait and get based on the 5 years as green card holder rule.

Similar Threads

  1. n 400 question
    By meek in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-29-2010, 07:51 PM
  2. N-400 question
    By sonia2004 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-02-2004, 02:27 PM
  3. N-400 question ?
    By Arun in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-23-2004, 04:53 PM
  4. N-400 Question ....Need Help, Thanks
    By Baller in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-20-2003, 07:12 AM
  5. N-400 question, please?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-02-2002, 11:56 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: