ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: needs advice

  1. #1
    hi,
    I have a green card visa for about 3 yrs now and just got married to my husband last dec 2007. My question is, would he be approved to apply for a tourist visa to enter the US just to visit me even if he has a pending employer- based immigrant visa? If not, what other option can he apply for to get here to visit me ? Thanks, i do appreciate your help.

  2. #2
    hi,
    I have a green card visa for about 3 yrs now and just got married to my husband last dec 2007. My question is, would he be approved to apply for a tourist visa to enter the US just to visit me even if he has a pending employer- based immigrant visa? If not, what other option can he apply for to get here to visit me ? Thanks, i do appreciate your help.

  3. #3
    raven, has your husband been in the US previously?

    Have you filed any paperwork on his behalf? If not, do you plan on doing so?

    Do you have any 'kids' together?

    Of course the easiest way would be for you to go visit.

  4. #4
    he has not been in the US yet, we dont have kids yet, i did not file any petition for him in my behalf or a family based petition because he has already an employre based petition pending and they told me you can only file just one type of immigrant petition

  5. #5
    raven,
    You can file multiple petitions for your hubby, that's what happened to me, I first came here on B1/B2 visa(tourist) visa, I passed the RN licensure exam and that's how I got approved for I-140(Employment based immigrant petition), in the process of waiting for my I-485(adjustment of status) I met my hubby who's a USC then he filed I-130(family based immigrant petition) after being married for 1 year, I was hoping to have my I-485 approved thru employer but then that time there was a back-log, so by the time we got called for our I-485 interview the officer gave me an option if I wanted the AOS based on I-140 or I-130, I chose the latter 'coz all my other tests are expired and I don't wanna take them anymore(expensive and stressful) plus our marriage is bonafide so what's the point of choosing the I-140 AOS. At this time I have passed my N-400(naturalization civic test) and on May 28, I will be having my oath-taking.
    So I guess that's one option you can look at file for I-130 for him.

Similar Threads

  1. Advice please
    By alpha1 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-18-2008, 02:44 PM
  2. Advice Please.
    By Simmo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-28-2007, 05:56 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-19-2003, 08:23 AM
  4. advice
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-26-2003, 09:15 AM
  5. Need advice
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-27-2003, 04:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: