ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: F1 on optional training changing status to permanent resident

  1. #1
    Guest
    I am an F1 student on my optional training and I was issued a work permit for 1 year. I have been married to a USC for 5 months now and we are now filing for papers to adjust my status.

    As we were filing the Affidavit of Support form and while browsing on the INS website we found this statement under the "How do I?" section of the website for Affidavit of support and it states: "There is no need to submit a Form I-864 if the intending immigrant can show EITHER that the intending immigrant has already worked, or can be credited with, 40 qualifying quarters as defined in title II of the Social Security Act"

    This can be found on the below link under "Are there Any Exceptions?" section:
    http://www.ins.usdoj.gov/graphics/ho...p.htm#arethere

    What does this mean? According to our interpretations, it means that if the immigrant (in this case, myself) is currently working then there would not be a need to submit the Affidavit of Support I-864? Is this true? Please, help me with this answer. I would greatly appreciate it. Thank you

  2. #2
    Guest
    I am an F1 student on my optional training and I was issued a work permit for 1 year. I have been married to a USC for 5 months now and we are now filing for papers to adjust my status.

    As we were filing the Affidavit of Support form and while browsing on the INS website we found this statement under the "How do I?" section of the website for Affidavit of support and it states: "There is no need to submit a Form I-864 if the intending immigrant can show EITHER that the intending immigrant has already worked, or can be credited with, 40 qualifying quarters as defined in title II of the Social Security Act"

    This can be found on the below link under "Are there Any Exceptions?" section:
    http://www.ins.usdoj.gov/graphics/ho...p.htm#arethere

    What does this mean? According to our interpretations, it means that if the immigrant (in this case, myself) is currently working then there would not be a need to submit the Affidavit of Support I-864? Is this true? Please, help me with this answer. I would greatly appreciate it. Thank you

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-06-2008, 11:38 PM
  2. HELP: OPT (Optional Practical Training) question
    By Amit Gupta in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-16-2004, 07:36 PM
  3. Student optional practical training
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-10-2003, 06:40 PM
  4. optional practical training is expiring
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-25-2003, 11:52 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-19-2002, 06:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: